THE MINI JOURNAL
Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Friday, January 22, 1999

Called to order at 12 m. by Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker’s table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Kevin L. Sykes, Pastor, Ebenezer Baptist Church, Supply

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leave of Absence granted: Mr. Jones of Norfolk

Journal for Thursday, January 21, 1999, approved by the Speaker

Senate Communication received:

Senate Bills passed: SB 430, 892, 894, 895, 897, 900, 901, 909

Senate Joint Resolutions agreed to: SJR 262, 263, 265, 266, 268, 269, 272, 273, 274, 275, 276, 277, 278, 279, 280, 282, 283, 285, 299, 300, 301, 302, 303, 304, 305, 306, 307, 308, 309, 310, 311, 312, 313, 314, 315, 317, 320, 322, 323, 324, 325, 326, 328, 329, 331, 339, 340, 341, 342, 346, 349, 350, 351, 352, 353, 354, 355, 356, 357, 358, 359, 360, 363, 364, 365, 367, 368, 369, 370, 371, 372, 373, 376, 380, 381

House Joint Resolutions agreed to: HJR 472, 473, 474, 475, 476, 477, 482, 484, 485, 489, 494, 496, 497, 498, 507, 508, 509, 510, 511, 512, 513, 514, 515, 517, 518, 519, 520, 521

Bills reported:

From Agriculture: HB 1654, 1923 (referred)

From Appropriations: HB 346A, 1445S, 1608 (referred)

From Chesapeake and Its Tributaries: HB 1484, 1485A

From Counties, Cities and Towns: HB 1456A, 1475, 1518, 1519, 1520, 1563, 1566, 1610S, 1614, 1615, 1630, 1639, 1642, 1647, 1651, 1652, 1700, 1733, 1794S, 1825, 1828, 1841, 1842

From Courts of Justice: HB 1444, 1565A, 1645

From Education: HB 1513 (referred), 1577S, 1673 (referred), 1778A, 1837

From Science and Technology: HB 1663A, 1669, 1670, 1671A (referred)

Mr. DeBoer given consent to introduce a bill (Y-92  N-0)

Mr. Guest given consent to introduce a resolution (Y-88 N-0)

Mr. Behm given consent to introduce a bill (Y-95 N-0)

HJR 808 (Election of a Supreme Court of Virginia Justice, Court of Appeals Judges, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, and Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges) offered by Messrs. Baker and Almand agreed to (Y-97 N-0)

Mr. Clement given consent to introduce a bill (Y-94 N-0)

Mr. Scott given consent to introduce a bill (Y-92 N-0)

Mr. Dillard given consent to introduce a bill (Y-96 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 808 agreed to

House ready to proceed with Joint Order

HR 29 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Supreme Court of Virginia) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 30 (Nominating persons to be elected to the Court of Appeals of Virginia) offered by Mr. Baker and agreed to

HR 31 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 32 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Baker and agreed to

HR 33 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations have been made for certain judicial offices

Election of Supreme Court Justice:

A. Christian Compton

Election of Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges:

Richard S. Bray

Larry G. Elder

Election of Circuit Court Judges:

Second Judicial Circuit: Frederick B. Lowe

Third Judicial Circuit: Johnny E. Morrison [not elected]

Seventh Judicial Circuit: Robert P. Frank

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit: Paul M. Peatross, Jr.

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Henry E. Hudson

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: R. Terrence Ney

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Marcus D. Williams

Twenty-fourth Judicial Circuit: J. Michael Gamble

Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit: George E. Honts III

Twenty-sixth Judicial Circuit: John E. Wetsel, Jr.

Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit: Duane E. Mink

Thirtieth Judicial Circuit: Birg E. Sergent

Thirty-first Judicial Circuit: Richard B. Potter

Election of General District Court Judges:

Ninth Judicial District: R. Bruce Long

Eleventh Judicial District: Richard E. Lewis, Jr.

Twelfth Judicial District: Cleo E. Powell

Fourteenth Judicial District: Gary A. Hicks

Sixteenth Judicial District: Roger L. Morton

Nineteenth Judicial District: Michael J. Cassidy

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Joseph E. Hess

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: William D. Heatwole

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: Thomas D. Frith, Jr.

Thirty-first Judicial District: Charles F. Sievers

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges:

Third Judicial District: Joel P. Crowe [not elected]

Twelfth Judicial District: Bonnie C. Davis

Thirteenth Judicial District: Richard D. Taylor, Jr.

Seventeenth Judicial District: Esther L. Wiggins

Twentieth Judicial District: Burke F. McCahill

Twenty-second Judicial District: Coleman B. Yeatts, Jr.

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: Marvin C. Hillsman, Jr.

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: James L. Tompkins III

Thirtieth Judicial District: D. Gregory Baker

Thirty-first Judicial District: Rossie D. Alston, Jr.

Thirty-first Judicial District: William A. Becker

Thirty-first Judicial District: Paul F. Gluchowski

Motion by Mr. Wardrup to pass by all bills on Calendar with the exception of House Bills on Third Reading, Uncontested Calendar and Memorial and Commending Resolutions agreed to

Mr. DeBoer given consent to introduce a bill (Y-96 N-0)

Bills and resolution presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37: See January 26 Calendar

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker’s table pursuant to House Rule 39(a): See January 25 Calendar

CALENDAR

SENATE BILL ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

S.B. 444S

SENATE BILL ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

S.B. 582S

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

Block Vote: (Y-99 N-0)

H.B. 1470

H.B. 1499

H.B. 1543

H.B. 1555

H.B. 1556

H.B. 1557

H.B. 1558

H.B. 1559

H.B. 1586

H.B. 1832

HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 86A

H.B. 284S

H.B. 309

H.B. 507SA

H.B. 601A

H.B. 699S

H.B. 701S

H.B. 749A

H.B. 762S

H.B. 841S

H.B. 842SA

H.B. 871S

H.B. 1043S

H.B. 1115SA

HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING PASSED BY

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.B. 1206S

H.B. 1495

H.B. 1532

H.B. 1605

H.B. 1688

H.B. 1705

HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 47S

H.B. 398S

H.B. 581S

H.B. 715S

H.B. 748

H.B. 814S

H.B. 891

H.B. 1109

H.B. 1248A

H.B. 1270A

H.B. 1305A

H.B. 1315

H.B. 1369S

H.B. 1385A

H.B. 1268A

H.B. 1616

H.B. 1662A

RESOLUTIONS PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.J.R. 84

H.J.R. 94A

H.J.R. 258 - Referred to Committee on Science and Technology

H.J.R. 220

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER’S TABLE AGREED TO

S.J.R. 264

H.J.R. 531

H.J.R. 561

H.J.R. 608

H.J.R. 609

H.J.R. 610

H.J.R. 611

COMMENDING RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER’S TABLE AGREED TO

S.J.R. 319

S.J.R. 348

H.J.R. 532

H.J.R. 533

H.J.R. 534

H.J.R. 548

H.J.R. 562 - Passed by

H.J.R. 563 - Passed by

H.J.R. 564 - Passed by

H.J.R. 574 - Passed by

H.J.R. 575 - Passed by

H.J.R. 576 - Passed by

H.J.R. 577

H.J.R. 612 - Passed by

H.J.R. 613

H.J.R. 614

H.J.R. 615

H.J.R. 616

H.J.R. 617

H.J.R. 618

H.J.R. 619

H.J.R. 620

H.J.R. 621

H.J.R. 622

H.J.R. 623

H.J.R. 624

H.J.R. 625

H.J.R. 626

H.J.R. 627

H.J.R. 628

H.J.R. 629

H.J.R. 630 - Passed by

H.J.R. 631

H.J.R. 632

H.J.R. 633

H.J.R. 634

H.J.R. 635

H.J.R. 636

H.J.R. 637

H.J.R. 638

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.B. 1442

H.B. 1492A

H.B. 1496

H.B. 1498A

H.B. 1534S

H.B. 1576

H.B. 1595A

H.B. 1599A

H.B. 1623

H.B. 1648

H.B. 1873

H.B. 1879

H.B. 1880A

H.B. 1881

H.B. 1888

H.B. 1901

H.B. 1938

H.B. 2013

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 1454

H.B. 1795S

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 11:57 a.m. to meet Monday, January 25 at 12 m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)

THE HOUSE MINI JOURNAL IS AVAILABLE DAILY FOLLOWING THE SESSION OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES AT THE INFORMATION CENTERS IN THE CAPITOL AND THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BUILDING.


Legislative Information System