THE MINI JOURNAL
Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Friday, January 30, 1998

Called to order at 10:00 a.m. by Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend M. Steve Heartsill, Pastor, Riverview Baptist Church, Woodbridge

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Messrs. Behm (portion of session), Dickinson, and Purkey (portion of session)

Journal for Thursday, January 29, 1998, approved by the Speaker

Communication from Governor: Introduction of HB 1425

Senate Communication received:

Senate Bills passed: SB 224, 243, 247, 248, 262, 286, 313, 330, 351, 365, 372

Senate Joint Resolutions agreed to: SJR 64, 66, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 80, 81, 83, 89, 90, 96, 98, 129, 130, 131, 132, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 161, 166, 169, 172, 178, 183, 184, 201

House Joint Resolutions agreed to: HJR 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 54, 55, 56, 63, 64, 65, 67, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 95, 96, 97, 98, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104

Bills and resolutions reported:

From Agriculture: HB 657A, 1028

From Appropriations: HB 224A, 230

From Chesapeake and Its Tributaries: HB 684

From Courts of Justice: HB 103A, 104, 173 (referred), 174 (referred), 208A, 338, 362 (referred), 382A, 384A, 560, 623, 628, 830 (referred), 837 (referred); HJR 59A

From Education: HB 63, 138, 409, 466, 468, 589, 602A, 710A, 1031A, 1104 (referred)

From Privileges and Elections: HJR 105

From Science and Technology: HB 276S, 792A, 794A

Motion by Mr. Howell to adjourn in memory and honor of Israel Rodriguez a member of the Rockhill Rescue Squad who died in an accident on Wednesday, January 28, 1998 while responding to an emergency call agreed to

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to recess agreed to

House recessed at 10:15 a.m until 11:00 a.m.

House reconvened at 11:00 a.m.

HJR 345 (Election of a Supreme Court of Virginia Justice, Court of Appeals Judges, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, a member of the State Corporation Commission, and a member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:08 p.m. until 12:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 12:30 p.m.

Mr. Speaker stated that the House would continue to stand in recess

House reconvened at 1:57 p.m.

Message from Senate: HJR 345 agreed to with substitute

HJR 345 - Senate substitute rejected

Message from Senate: HJR 345 - Senate insists on its substitute and requests Committee of Conference

HJR 345 - House accedes to Senate request for Committee of Conference

HJR 345 - Conferees appointed: Cranwell, Almand, Wilkins, Rust

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to recess agreed to

House recessed at 2:22 p.m until 3:00 p.m.

House reconvened at 3:00 p.m.

HJR 345 - Conference report agreed to (Y-93 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 345 - Conference report agreed to

House ready to proceed with Joint Order

Message from Senate: Senate ready to proceed with Joint Order

HR 3 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Supreme Court of Virginia) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 4 (Nominating persons to be elected to the Court of Appeals) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 5 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 6 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 7 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 8 (Nominating a person to be elected as a member of the State Corporation Commission) offered by Mr. Putney and agreed to

HR 9 (Nominating a person to be elected as a member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Mr. Putney and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations have been made for certain judicial offices

Election of Supreme Court Justice:

Cynthia D. Kinser

Election of Court of Appeals Judges:

Rudolph Bumgardner III

Jere M. H. Willis, Jr.

Election of Circuit Court Judges:

Second Judicial Circuit: Robert B. Cromwell, Jr.

Seventh Judicial Circuit: Randolph T. West

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit: L. A. Harris, Jr.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit: James W. Haley, Jr.

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit: J. Peyton Farmer

Twentieth Judicial Circuit: Thomas D. Horne

Twenty-first Judicial Circuit: David V. Williams

Twenty-eighth Judicial Circuit: Charles B. Flannagan II

Thirty-first Judicial Circuit: William D. Hamblen

Election of General District Court Judges:

Third Judicial District: Morton V. Whitlow

Fourth Judicial District: Charles R. Cloud

Fourth Judicial District: Lawrence C. Lawless

Fifth Judicial District: Robert B. Edwards

Seventh Judicial District: James H. Harvell III

Ninth Judicial District: J. R. Zepkin

Eleventh Judicial District: George R. Beck

Thirteenth Judicial District: David E. Cheek, Sr.

Thirteenth Judicial District: Thomas O. Jones

Sixteenth Judicial District: Stephen H. Helvin

Eighteenth Judicial District: E. Robert Giammittorio

Eighteenth Judicial District: Becky Jo Moore

Nineteenth Judicial District: Richard T. Horan

Twentieth Judicial District: Charles B. Foley

Twentieth Judicial District: Julia T. Cannon

Twenty-second Judicial District: M. Lee Stilwell

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: John A. Paul

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: Daniel W. Bird, Jr.

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: Edward M. Turner III

Twenty-eighth Judicial District: Joseph S. Tate

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges:

Second Judicial District: Ronald H. Marks

Second Judicial District: Patricia L. West

Third Judicial District: William S. Moore, Jr.

Fourth Judicial District: Joseph P. Massey

Fifth Judicial District: Alfreda Talton-Harris

Sixth Judicial District: Charles A. Perkinson, Jr.

Seventh Judicial District: Ronald E. Bensten

Eighth Judicial District: Nelson T. Durden

Eighth Judicial District: Louis R. Lerner

Ninth Judicial District: George C. Fairbanks

Tenth Judicial District: Franklin M. Slayton

Fifteenth Judicial District: J. Dean Lewis

Seventeenth Judicial District: George D. Varoutsos

Nineteenth Judicial District: Michael J. Valentine

Twentieth Judicial District: Jean H. Clements

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Lawrence Janow

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: John B. Curry II

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: Carle F. Germelman, Jr.

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: Charles S. McNulty III

Election of Member of State Corporation Commission

Hullihen W. Moore

Election of Member of Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission

William L. Dudley, Jr.

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37: See February 2 Calendar

Resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37: See February 2 Calendar

CALENDAR

SENATE BILL ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

S.B. 13

HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.B. 13

H.B. 378

H.B. 469S

H.B. 498

H.B. 567

H.B. 599A

H.B. 673A

HOUSE BILLS ON THIRD READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 130A

H.B. 169

H.B. 604A

H.B. 676

H.B. 475A

HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING PASSED BY

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.B. 96

H.B. 342A

H.B. 343

H.B. 547

H.B. 585 - Moved to Regular Calendar

H.B. 595

H.B. 615A

HOUSE BILLS ON SECOND READING PASSED BY

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 2A

H.B. 101

H.B. 213A

H.B. 584A

RESOLUTION PASSED BY

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.J.R. 52

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO

S.J.R. 21

S.J.R. 25

S.J.R. 30

S.J.R. 32

S.J.R. 42

S.J.R. 43

S.J.R. 55

H.J.R. 120

H.J.R. 121

H.J.R. 128

H.J.R. 129

H.J.R. 288

H.J.R. 289

H.J.R. 290

H.J.R. 291

H.J.R. 292

H.J.R. 293

H.J.R. 294

H.J.R. 295

H.J.R. 296

H.J.R. 297

H.J.R. 298

H.J.R. 299

H.J.R. 300

COMMENDING RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO

S.J.R. 16

S.J.R. 17

S.J.R. 18

S.J.R. 20

S.J.R. 23

S.J.R. 24

S.J.R. 26

S.J.R. 27

S.J.R. 28

S.J.R. 29

S.J.R. 31

S.J.R. 33

S.J.R. 34

S.J.R. 41

S.J.R. 44

S.J.R. 50

S.J.R. 51

S.J.R. 54

S.J.R. 56

S.J.R. 57

S.J.R. 60

H.J.R. 122

H.J.R. 123

H.J.R. 130

H.J.R. 131

H.J.R. 132

H.J.R. 133

H.J.R. 135

H.J.R. 301

H.J.R. 302

H.J.R. 303

H.J.R. 304

H.J.R. 305

H.J.R. 306

H.J.R. 307

H.J.R. 308

H.J.R. 309

H.J.R. 310

H.J.R. 311

H.J.R. 312

H.J.R. 313

H.J.R. 314

H.J.R. 315

H.J.R. 316

H.J.R. 317

H.J.R. 318

H.J.R. 319

H.J.R. 320

H.J.R. 321

H.J.R. 322

H.J.R. 323

H.J.R. 324

H.J.R. 325

H.J.R. 326

H.J.R. 327

H.J.R. 328

H.J.R. 329

H.J.R. 330

H.J.R. 331

H.J.R. 332

H.J.R. 333

H.J.R. 334

H.J.R. 335

H.J.R. 336

H.J.R. 337

H.J.R. 338

H.J.R. 339

H.J.R. 340

H.J.R. 342

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

H.B. 6

H.B. 77A

H.B. 233A

H.B. 455 - Referred to Committee on Conservation and Natural Resources

H.B. 539

H.B. 590S

H.B. 592A

H.B. 681A - Referred to Committee on Appropriations

H.B. 700A

H.B. 734

H.B. 767

H.B. 781A

H.B. 843A

H.B. 854

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

H.B. 457A

H.B. 556

H.B. 697A

H.B. 698

H.B. 705

H.B. 782

Motion by Mr. Hull to adjourn in memory and honor of American soldiers killed and wounded in the Tet offensive in Vietnam that occurred on January 31, 1968 agreed to

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 6:11 p.m. to meet Monday, February 2 at 12 m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)

THE HOUSE MINI JOURNAL IS AVAILABLE DAILY FOLLOWING THE SESSION OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES AT THE INFORMATION CENTERS IN THE CAPITOL AND THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BUILDING.


Legislative Information System