Thursday, January 25, 1996

Called to order at 12 m. by Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by the Reverend Elijah B. White III, Rector,
  The Church of Our Saviour, Oatlands, Hamilton, Virginia

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leave of absence granted:  Mr. Hargrove (portion)

Journal for Wednesday, January 24, 1996, approved by the Speaker

Senate Communication received:
  Senate Bills passed:  SB 10, 129

Bills reported:
  From Corporations, Insurance and Banking:  HB 295, 386, 392S, 516, 529,
    559, 611A, 613, 711 (referred), 767 (referred), 783 (referred), 816, 830,
    837
  From General Laws:  HB 303, 425A, 426, 439, 443A, 473 (referred), 550,
    590 (referred), 603A, 625S, 635, 675, 680A, 701, 732S, 881A, 930, 1062
  From Health, Welfare & Institutions:  HB 36A, 320, 330S, 372, 448A, 597,
    904
  From Transportation:  HB 451, 494, 585, 632, 647, 664, 669, 714, 999

HJR 289 (Election of Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges,
  Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, members of the
  State Corporation Commission, a member of the Virginia Workers'
  Compensation Commission, and a member of the Judicial Inquiry and Review
  Commission at 12:30 p.m.) offered by Mr. Cranwell and agreed to (Y-99 N-1)

Amendment to Rule 15 of the Rules of the House of Delegates, pursuant to
  House Rule 81, read a third time

Message from Senate:  HJR 289 agreed to

Mr. Ingram requested the consent of the House to introduce a resolution.
  The consent of the House was given.  (Y-99 N-0)

Mr. Tate requested the consent of the House to introduce 3 resolutions.
  The consent of the House was given.  (Y-99 N-0)

Mr. Cranwell requested the consent of the House to introduce a bill.
  The consent of the House was given.  (Y-98 N-0)

House ready to proceed with Joint Order

Message from Senate:  Senate ready to proceed with Joint Order

HR 6 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships)
  offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 7 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court
  judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 8 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic
  relations district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 9 (Nominating persons to be elected as members of the State Corporation
  Commission) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 10 (Nominating a person to be elected a member of the Virginia Workers'
  Compensation Commission) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 11 (Nominating a person to be elected a member of the Judicial Inquiry
  and Review Commission) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

Message from Senate:  Nominations have been made for certain judicial offices

Election of Circuit Court Judges:
  Fourth Judicial Circuit:  John C. Morrison, Jr.
  Fourth Judicial Circuit:  Lydia C. Taylor
  Eleventh Judicial Circuit:  Oliver A. Pollard, Jr.
  Thirteenth Judicial Circuit:  Donald W. Lemons
  Thirteenth Judicial Circuit:  Randall G. Johnson
  Fourteenth Judicial Circuit:  George F. Tidey
  Sixteenth Judicial Circuit:  F. Ward Harkrader, Jr.
  Nineteenth Judicial Circuit:  Michael P. McWeeny
  Twentieth Judicial Circuit:  William Shore Robertson
  Twenty-sixth Judicial Circuit:  Porter R. Graves, Jr.
  Thirty-first Judicial Circuit:  Herman A. Whisenant, Jr.

Election of General District Court Judges:
  First Judicial District:  Colon H. Whitehurst
  Second Judicial District:  Thomas M. Ammons III
  Fifth Judicial District:  G. Blair Harry
  Seventh Judicial District:  Joan T. Morris
  Seventh Judicial District:  David F. Pugh
  Eighth Judicial District:  William C. Andrews III
  Eighth Judicial District:  Albert W. Patrick III
  Ninth Judicial District:  Merlin M. Renne
  Twelfth Judicial District:  Robert D. Laney
  Fourteenth Judicial District:  Charles R. Chapman
  Fifteenth Judicial District:  Robert P. Beaver
  Fifteenth Judicial District:  Horace A. Revercomb III
  Fifteenth Judicial District:  John W. Scott, Jr.
  Sixteenth Judicial District:  William A. Talley, Jr.
  Sixteenth Judicial District:  William G. Barkley
  Nineteenth Judicial District:  Ian M. O'Flaherty
  Twentieth Judicial District:  James D. Forsyth II
  Twenty-first Judicial District:  J. Frank Greenwalt, Jr.
  Twenty-third Judicial District:  Julian H. Raney, Jr.
  Thirty-first Judicial District:  Wenda K. Travers

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges:
  First Judicial District:  Frederick H. Creekmore, Sr.
  Fourth Judicial District:  James H. Flippen, Jr.
  Seventh Judicial District:  Edward L. Hubbard
  Tenth Judicial District:  William S. Kerr
  Twelfth Judicial District:  Jerry Hendrick, Jr.
  Thirteenth Judicial District:  Audrey J. Franks
  Thirteenth Judicial District:  Angela E. Roberts
  Twenty-first Judicial District:  Junius P. Warren
  Twenty-second Judicial District:  Calvin W. Fowler
  Twenty-seventh Judicial District:  J. Patrick Graybeal
  Twenty-ninth Judicial District:  J. Wesley McClintock III
  Thirty-first Judicial District:  Janice B. Wellington

Election of members of the State Corporation Commission:
  Theodore V. Morrison, Jr.
  Isaac Clinton Miller

Election of a member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission:
  Lawrence D. Tarr

Election of a member of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission:
  Theodore J. Craddock

Bills presented, ordered printed and referred pursuant to House Rule 37:
  See January 26 Calendar

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House
  Rule 39 (a):  See January 26 Calendar

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
Block Vote - (Y-99 N-0)
H.B. 312A
H.B. 294
H.B. 84
H.B. 355
H.B. 374
H.B. 385
H.B. 544A
H.B. 545
H.B. 546

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
H.B. 356    - passed by
H.B. 98     - engrossed
H.B. 219A   - Committee amendments agreed to, engrossed
H.B. 300    - engrossed
H.B. 315    - engrossed
H.B. 361    - engrossed
H.B. 362    - engrossed
H.B. 363    - engrossed
H.B. 364    - engrossed
H.B. 365    - engrossed
H.B. 367    - engrossed
H.B. 370    - engrossed
H.B. 387    - engrossed
H.B. 430    - engrossed
H.B. 489A   - passed by
H.B. 490    - engrossed
H.B. 491    - engrossed
H.B. 492    - engrossed
H.B. 614    - engrossed

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
H.B. 86     - Refer to Committee for Courts of Justice
H.B. 341A   - Committee amendments agreed to, passed by
H.B. 353A   - Committee amendment agreed to, engrossed
H.B. 427    - engrossed

RESOLUTION AGREED TO
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
H.J.R. 30   - (Y-98 N-0)

RESOLUTIONS AGREED TO
REGULAR CALENDAR
H.J.R. 1    - (Y-98 N-0)
H.J.R. 5    - (Y-99 N-0)
H.R. 1      - (Y-99 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
H.B. 19
H.B. 43A
H.B. 113
H.B. 146A
H.B. 321
H.B. 352A
H.B. 573
H.B. 592
H.B. 644
H.B. 645
H.B. 655
H.B. 706
H.B. 713

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
H.B. 133
H.B. 221A
H.B. 256
H.B. 314A
H.B. 633

SENATE BILLS READ FIRST TIME AND REFERRED
S.B. 1
S.B. 2
S.B. 139

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to adjourn agreed to.

House adjourned at 1:51 p.m. to meet Friday, January 26 at 11:00 a.m.



KEY:   A = AMENDMENT(S), S = SUBSTITUTE, SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)

THE HOUSE MINI JOURNAL IS AVAILABLE DAILY FOLLOWING THE SESSION OF THE HOUSE
OF DELEGATES AT THE INFORMATION CENTERS IN THE CAPITOL AND THE GENERAL
ASSEMBLY BUILDING.

Legislative Information System