SENATE OF VIRGINIA                                          MINUTE BOOK



                           Wednesday, January 26, 1994

Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor, Donald S. Beyer, Jr.

Prayer offered by The Rev. James H. Hundley, Minister
  Skipwith United Methodist Church, Richmond, Virginia.

ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS - Quorum Present.

Motion of Senator Nolen dispensed with reading of Journal (37-Y 0-N).

HOUSE COMMUNICATION RECEIVED:  (Reading waived 37-Y 0-N).
  House Bills Passed:  HB 69, 83, 127, 177, 186, 187, 188, 195, 210, 211,
    218.
  House Joint Resolution Agreed To:  HJR 4.
  Senate Joint Resolutions Agreed To:  SJR 3, 4, 8.

House Bills and Resolution Referred:  See January 27 Senate Calendar.

Rules suspended, privilege of the floor given to distinguished
  visitor (33-Y 0-N).

Leaves of absence granted:  Senators R.J. Holland and Lucas.

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE:  House agreed to HJR 340 (election of Circuit Court
  Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations
  District Court Judges, and a Member of the State Corporation Commission).

H.J.R. 340, Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration
  (36-Y 0-N), readings waived, agreed to (37-Y 0-N).  House informed.

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE:  House is ready to proceed with election of certain
  judges.

S.R. 8, Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (37-Y 0-N),
   agreed to (voice vote).

S.R. 9, Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (37-Y 0-N),
   agreed to (voice vote).

S.R. 10, Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (37-Y 0-N),
   agreed to (voice vote).

S.R. 11, Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (36-Y 0-N),
   agreed to (voice vote).

House informed that nominations have been made pursuant to HJR 340.

CALENDAR

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

  SENATE BILLS READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED:
    Block vote: (37-Y 0-N)
    S.B. 82A
    S.B. 84A
    S.B. 92A

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HR 6, 7, 8 and 9.

CALENDAR (continued)

REGULAR CALENDAR

  SENATE BILL READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED:
    S.B. 9A, reconsideration agreed to (36-Y 0-N), Marsh floor
      Amendment agreed to, K.G. Miller floor Amendment rejected
      (13-Y 24-N), engrossed, rules suspended, constitutional reading
      dispensed (36-Y 0-N), passed (29-Y 5-N, 2/3 vote needed).

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

  SENATE BILLS READ SECOND TIME AND ORDERED ENGROSSED:
    S.B. 75A
    S.B. 76
    S.B. 83
    S.B. 101A
    S.B. 146
    S.B. 149
    S.B. 150
    S.B. 152
    S.B. 164

  SENATE BILLS ON FIRST READING:
    Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed (35-Y 0-N).
    S.B. 19A
    S.B. 20A
    S.B. 34
    S.B. 42A
    S.B. 49
    S.B. 59
    S.B. 77
    S.B. 78A
    S.B. 91
    S.B. 98
    S.B. 103
    S.B. 113
    S.B. 156
    S.B. 158 Rereferred to Transportation.
    S.B. 160A
    S.B. 163A
    S.B. 171
    S.B. 185
    S.B. 195

  SENATE BILL ADVANCED TO THIRD READING AND PASSED:
    S.B. 185, Read second time and engrossed, rules suspended,
      constitutional reading dispensed (37-Y 0-N), passed (36-Y 0-N),
      reconsideration agreed to (37-Y 0-N), passed (37-Y 0-N).

REGULAR CALENDAR

  SENATE BILL READ FIRST TIME:
     S.B. 192

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

  SENATE JOINT RESOLUTIONS ON FIRST READING:
    Rules suspended, reading waived (33-Y 0-N).
    S.J.R. 26
    S.J.R. 81
    S.J.R. 82

  SENATE JOINT RESOLUTIONS READ SECOND TIME AND ORDERED ENGROSSED:
    S.J.R. 81
    S.J.R. 82

  SENATE JOINT RESOLUTIONS ADVANCED TO THIRD READING AND AGREED TO:
    S.J.R. 81, Rules suspended, reading waived (37-Y 0-N), agreed to
      (36-Y 0-N).
    S.J.R. 82, Rules suspended, reading waived (37-Y 0-N), agreed to
      (37-Y 0-N).

ELECTION OF CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, GENERAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, JUVENILE
AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, AND A MEMBER OF THE STATE
CORPORATION COMMISSION.

Election of Circuit Court Judges: (37-Y 0-N)
  Second Judicial Circuit:  Alan E. Rosenblatt
  Fifth Judicial Circuit:  E. Everett Bagnell
  Fifth Judicial Circuit:  Westbrook J. Parker
  Sixth Judicial Circuit:  Robert G. O'Hara, Jr.
  Seventh Judicial Circuit:  J. Warren Stephens
  Eleventh Judicial Circuit:  Thomas V. Warren
  Thirteenth Judicial Circuit:  Robert L. Harris, Sr.
  Fourteenth Judicial Circuit:  James E. Kulp
  Fifteenth Judicial Circuit:  Richard H.C. Taylor
  Seventeenth Judicial Circuit:  Paul F. Sheridan
  Eighteenth Judicial Circuit:  Alfred D. Swersky
  Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit:  Rudolph Bumgardner, III
  Twenty-ninth Judicial Circuit:  Donald A. McGlothlin, Jr.
  Twenty-ninth Judicial Circuit:  Donald R. Mullins
  Thirty-first Judicial Circuit:  Frank A. Hoss, Jr.

Election of General District Court Judges: (37-Y 0-N)
  First Judicial District:  V. Thomas Forehand, Jr.
  Third Judicial District:  James A. Cales, Jr.
  Fourth Judicial District:  Luther C. Edmonds
  Twelfth Judicial District:  Philip V. Daffron
  Fourteenth Judicial District:  Burnett Miller, III
  Fifteenth Judicial District:  John R. Stevens
  Seventeenth Judicial District:  Eleanor S. Dobson
  Seventeenth Judicial District:  Francis E. Thomas
  Nineteenth Judicial District:  Stewart P. Davis
  Nineteenth Judicial District:  Barbara L. Kimble
  Nineteenth Judicial District:  Donald P. McDonough
  Twenty-fourth Judicial District:  Joseph M. Serkes
  Twenty-fifth Judicial District:  Louis K. Campbell

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges:
  (37-Y 0-N)
  Fourth Judicial District:  Lester V. Moore, Jr.
  Fourth Judicial District:  Charles E. Poston
  Sixth Judicial District:  Samuel E. Campbell
  Tenth Judicial District:  Michael M. Rand
  Sixteenth Judicial District:  Edward DeJ. Berry
  Sixteenth Judicial District:  Jannene L. Shannon
  Nineteenth Judicial District:  Gaylord L. Finch, Jr.
  Twenty-third Judicial District:  John B. Ferguson
  Twenty-fourth Judicial District:  Dale H. Harris
  Twenty-fifth Judicial District:  Dudley J. Emick, Jr.
  Twenty-fifth Judicial District:  Harrison May
  Twenty-eighth Judicial District:  Eugene E. Lohman

Election of Member of State Corporation Commission: (37-Y 0-N)
  Preston C. Shannon

On motion of Senator Walker, the Senate adjourned at 1:25 p.m.
  to convene Thursday, January 27 at 12 m.  Pursuant to Rule 21(d)ii,
  the Clerk was ordered to receive the Committee Reports.

BILLS REPORTED:
  From Courts of Justice:  SB 7, 36A, 63, 67S, 70, 71 rereferred to Finance,
    72, 132, 157S, 179, 183S.
  From General Laws:  SB 123 rereferred to Finance, 155, 166A, 201A, 210,
    222, 229 rereferred to Finance, 230.





Key:  A = Amendment(s);  S = Substitute;  SA = Substitute with Amendment(s)

Legislative Information System