Friday, January 14, 1994


Called to order at 10:00 a.m. by Thomas W. Moss, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's Table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Michael W. Bennett, Pastor
  Grace Institutional Baptist Church, Richmond, Virginia

Attendance Roll Call - Quorum Present

Leaves of Absence granted:  Messrs. Clement, Jones (of Norfolk)

Journal for Thursday, January 13, 1994 approved by the Speaker

Senate Communication received:
  House Joint Resolution agreed to:  HJR 7

Bills and Resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred
  under House Rule 37:  See January 17 Calendar

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's Table pursuant to
  House Rule 39 (a):  See January 17 Calendar

HJR 3 taken up and agreed to

CALENDAR

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO
HJR 10
HJR 11

COMMENDING RESOLUTIONS ON SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO
HJR 12
HJR 13
HJR 14
HJR 15

INAUGURAL COMMITTEE ON THE PART OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES:

  Thomas W. Moss, Jr., C. Richard Cranwell, S. Vance Wilkins, Jr.,
  Lacey E. Putney, Vincent F. Callahan, Jr., Alan A. Diamonstein,
  Robert B. Ball, Sr., V. Earl Dickinson, Raymond R. Guest, Jr.,
  George H. Heilig, Jr., I. Clinton Miller, J. Paul Councill, Jr.
  Robert E. Harris, A. Victor Thomas, David G. Brickley, Arthur R.
  Giesen, Jr., Franklin P. Hall, Robert S. Bloxom, Gladys B. Keating,
  James H. Dillard, II, Harvey B. Morgan, Mitchell Van Yahres, William P.
  Robinson, Jr., Jean W. Cunningham, Peter T. Way

1994 HOUSE OF DELEGATES COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
  Van Landingham, Dickinson, Ball, Heilig, Croshaw, Thomas, Melvin,
  Stump, Cunningham, Armstrong, Deeds, Behm, Callahan, Miller, Dillard,
  Watkins, Wilkins, Rollison, Ingram, Marshall, Kidd, Putney

COURTS OF JUSTICE
  Almand, Cranwell, Cohen, Woodrum, Murphy, Reynolds, Moore,
  Johnson, Jones (of Norfolk), Davies, Mayer, Brickley, Copeland, Melvin,
  Bennett, Baker, Howell, Forbes, Mims, Cantor, McClure, McDonnell

EDUCATION
  Councill, Diamonstein, Van Yahres, Van Landingham, Cooper, Reynolds,
  Bennett, Christian, Puller, Connally, Jackson, Hull, Dillard, Tata,
  Newman, O'Brien, Rhodes, Wagner, Hamilton, Baker, Griffith, Sherwood

GENERAL LAWS
  Diamonstein, Almand, Woodrum, Robinson, DeBoer, Moore, Grayson, Mayer,
  Phillips, Croshaw, Armstrong, Barlow, Wilkins, Martin, Cox, Reid,
  Harris, Cantor, McClure, O'Brien, Wagner, Albo

ROADS AND INTERNAL NAVIGATION
  Dickinson, Ball, Robinson, Grayson, Moore, Abbitt, Clement, Stump,
  Darner, Puller, Crittenden, Jones (of Richmond City), Guest, Harris,
  Rollison, Giesen, Newman, Wardrup, Reid, Nelms, Katzen, Ruff

FINANCE
  Cranwell, Brickley, Copeland, DeBoer, Grayson, Johnson, Barlow,
  Melvin, Puller, Almand, Van Yahres, Cooper, Abbitt, Stump, Guest,
  Parrish, Howell, Purkey, Rhodes, Dillard, Watkins, Crouch

APPROPRIATIONS
  Ball, Dickinson, Diamonstein, Hall, Thomas, Councill, Heilig,
  Van Landingham, Clement, Plum, Croshaw, Robinson, Cunningham, Christian,
  Jackson, Phillips, Callahan, Giesen, Harris, Bloxom, Miller, Putney

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
  Hall, Cranwell, Keating, Copeland, Cooper, Stump, Scott, Hull,
  Crittenden, Darner, Jones (of Richmond City), Spruill, Miller, Giesen,
  Morgan, Ingram, Marshall, McDonnell, Way, Orrock, Dudley, May

CORPORATIONS, INSURANCE AND BANKING
  Heilig, Keating, Plum, Woodrum, Cohen, Murphy, Bennett, Robinson,
  Deeds, Jones (of Norfolk), Hall, Reynolds, Johnson, Scott, Shuler,
  Callahan, Morgan, Hargrove, Watkins, Tata, Parrish, Forbes

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
  Brickley, DeBoer, Melvin, Cunningham, Mayer, Van Yahres, Cooper,
  Darner, Davies, Connally, Behm, Spruill, Martin, Hamilton, Purkey,
  Baker, Crouch, Fisher, Orrock, McDonnell, Mims, Kidd

CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
  Thomas, Councill, Brickley, Plum, Christian, Clement, Connally, Puller,
  Grayson, Phillips, Deeds, Behm, Guest, Parrish, Cox, Crouch, Reid, Way,
  Albo, Kilgore, Ruff, Sherwood

AGRICULTURE
  Van Yahres, Councill, Jackson, Johnson, Deeds, Armstrong, Barlow,
  Van Landingham, Cooper, Moore, Davies, Shuler, Guest, Bloxom, Watkins,
  Wardrup, Howell, Griffith, Kilgore, May, Ruff, Putney

LABOR AND COMMERCE
  Murphy, Cohen, Abbitt, Christian, Jones (of Norfolk), Croshaw,
  Armstrong, Hull, Crittenden, Jones (of Richmond City), Shuler, Spruill,
  Bloxom, Hargrove, Tata, Purkey, Hamilton, Fisher, Nelms, Parrish, Newman,
  Katzen

CLAIMS
  Woodrum, Melvin, Phillips, Bennett, Scott, Darner, DeBoer, Jones (of
  Norfolk), Miller, Hargrove, Cantor, Marshall, Wagner, Wardrup, Rhodes

CHESAPEAKE AND ITS TRIBUTARIES
  Copeland, Murphy, Jones (of Norfolk), Darner, Crittenden, Cohen, Behm,
  Spruill, Bloxom, Morgan, Dillard, Cox, Fisher, Orrock, Harris

MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES
  Abbitt, Clement, Stump, Barlow, Hall, Cohen, Grayson, Shuler, Martin,
  Ingram, O'Brien, Mims, Way, Kidd, Kilgore

MILITIA AND POLICE
  Keating, Almand, Reynolds, Christian, Jackson, Cunningham, Robinson,
  Mayer, Connally, Scott, Hull, Jones (of Richmond City), Giesen,
  Rollison, Forbes, McClure, Wilkins, Morgan, Tata, Griffith, Katzen,
  Sherwood

RULES
  Moss, Diamonstein, Ball, Cranwell, Heilig, Dickinson, Thomas, Keating,
  Callahan, Wilkins

NOMINATIONS AND CONFIRMATIONS
  Plum, Reynolds, Davies, Croshaw, Nelms, Albo, Dudley

INTERSTATE COOPERATION
  DeBoer, Mayer, Connally, Dudley, May

Motion by Mr. Cranwell to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 10:24 a.m. to meet Saturday, January 15, 1994
  at 11:00 a.m.




THE HOUSE MINI JOURNAL IS AVAILABLE DAILY FOLLOWING THE SESSION
OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES AT THE INFORMATION CENTERS IN THE CAPITOL
AND THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY BUILDING.  COPIES MAY ALSO BE SECURED AT
RECEPTIONIST/INFORMATION DESKS ON EACH HOUSE FLOOR

Legislative Information System