Minute Book
2017 Session
Senate of Virginia
RALPH S. NORTHAM, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE
SUSAN CLARKE SCHAAR, CLERK
Wednesday, January 18, 2017
 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor Ralph S. Northam

Prayer offered by The Reverend Dr. John F. Sloop, Spring Hill Presbyterian Church, Staunton, Virginia

ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS: quorum present

Motion of Senator Peake dispensed with reading of Journal (37‑Y 2‑N)

BILLS REPORTED

From Finance: SB 804, 843, 912, 977, 1025

From Local Government: SB 786, 901, 919, 926, 936A, 964S, 1001, 1073A, 1083, 1084, 1134, 1135, 1225

From Privileges and Elections: SB 864, 960, 961, 1104A, 1236, 1254A, 1302S, 1303, 1304

BILLS REREFERRED

From Privileges and Elections: SB 1251 rereferred to Transportation, 1270 rereferred to Agriculture, Conservation and Natural Resources, 1272 rereferred to Transportation

Bills presented, ordered printed and referred/joint resutions laid on Clerk’s Desk under Senate Rules 11(b), (26)g and HJR 555: see January 19 Senate Calendar

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJ 782 (Election of A Judge of the Court of Appeals of Virginia, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, Members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, A Member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, and The Auditor of Public Accounts)

Committee Nominations Report agreed to (40‑Y 0‑N)

AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Stuart, Chair; Hanger, Ruff, Obenshain, Petersen, Marsden, Stanley, Black, Ebbin, Lewis, Chafin, Dance, Suetterlein, Mason, and McClellan

COMMERCE AND LABOR

Wagner, Chair; Saslaw, Norment, Newman, Obenshain, Stuart, Stanley, Cosgrove, Chafin, Dance, Lucas, McDougle, Black, Sturtevant, and Spruill

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Obenshain, Chair; Saslaw, Norment, Howell, Lucas, Edwards, McDougle, Stuart, Stanley, Reeves, Chafin, Deeds, Sturtevant, Petersen, and Peake

EDUCATION AND HEALTH

Newman, Chair; Saslaw, Lucas, Howell, Locke, Barker, Black, Carrico, Petersen, Cosgrove, Lewis, Dunnavant, Chase, Suetterlein, and Peake

FINANCE

Norment, Co-Chair, Hanger, Co-Chair; Howell, Saslaw, Lucas, Newman, Ruff, Wagner, McDougle, Vogel, Carrico, Obenshain, Barker, Dunnavant, Stuart, and Dance

GENERAL LAWS AND TECHNOLOGY

Ruff, Chair; Locke, Barker, Vogel, Black, Ebbin, Reeves, Wexton, Surovell, DeSteph, McPike, Suetterlein, Dunnavant, Sturtevant, and Mason

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Stanley, Chair; Hanger, Marsden, Favola, Lewis, Surovell, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Chase, Sturtevant, McPike, Carrico, and McClellan

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Vogel, Chair; Howell, Deeds, Edwards, Reeves, Ebbin, Chafin, DeSteph, Chase, Ruff, Cosgrove, Dance, Spruill, and Peake

REHABILITATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES

Reeves, Chair; Hanger, Wagner, Locke, McDougle, Black, Favola, Wexton, Chafin, Cosgrove, Surovell, DeSteph, McPike, Spruill, and Mason

TRANSPORTATION

Carrico, Chair; Newman, Deeds, Marsden, Favola, Cosgrove, Edwards, Wexton, DeSteph, Chase, Suetterlein, McClellan, and Peake

RULES

McDougle, Chair; Norment, Hanger, Newman, Ruff, Wagner, Obenshain, Vogel, Stuart, Stanley, Carrico, Reeves, Saslaw, Locke, and Howell

HJ 782 - Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), readings waived, agreed to (40‑Y 0‑N), House informed

Joint order pursuant to HJ 782

SR 109, 110, 111, 112, and 113 offered by Senator Obenshain

SR 109 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 110 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 111 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 112 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 113 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR ­114 offered by Senator Wagner

SR 114 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 115 offered by Senator Vogel

SR 115 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

House informed that nominations have been made pursuant to HJ 782

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: Nominations have been made pursuant to HJ 782 (Election of A Judge of the Court of Appeals of Virginia, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, Members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, A Member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, and The Auditor of Public Accounts)

ELECTION OF A JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA, CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, GENERAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, MEMBERS OF THE JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND REVIEW COMMISSION, A MEMBER OF THE VIRGINIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION, AND THE AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

A Judge of the Court of Appeals of Virginia (39‑Y 0‑N)

Rossie D. Alston, Jr.

Circuit Court Judges (39‑Y 0‑N)

Second Judicial Circuit: Leslie L. Lilley

Second Judicial Circuit: William R. O’Brien

Second Judicial Circuit: H. Thomas Padrick, Jr.

Fourth Judicial Circuit: John R. Doyle III

Fourth Judicial Circuit: Mary Jane Hall

Fourth Judicial Circuit: Jerrauld C. Jones

Eighth Judicial Circuit: Bonnie L. Jones

Twelfth Judicial Circuit: Timothy J. Hauler

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit: Charles S. Sharp

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit: William T. Newman, Jr.

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Jan L. Brodie

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Richard E. Gardiner

Twentieth Judicial Circuit: Jeffrey W. Parker

Twenty-second Judicial Circuit: Joseph W. Milam, Jr.

Twenty-third Judicial Circuit: James R. Swanson

Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit: William C. Goodwin

Twenty-eighth Judicial Circuit: C. Randall Lowe

Thirty-first Judicial Circuit: Craig D. Johnston

General District Court Judges (39‑Y 0‑N)

Fifth Judicial District: Alfred W. Bates III

Sixth Judicial District: Stephen D. Bloom

Seventh Judicial District: Matthew W. Hoffman

Eleventh Judicial District: Mayo K. Gravatt

Twelfth Judicial District: James J. O’Connell III

Thirteenth Judicial District: Claire G. Cardwell

Fourteenth Judicial District: Thomas O. Bondurant, Jr.

Nineteenth Judicial District: Michael J. Cassidy

Nineteenth Judicial District: Susan J. Stoney

Twentieth Judicial District: J. Gregory Ashwell

Twenty-third Judicial District: Scott R. Geddes

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Rupen R. Shah

Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges (40‑Y 0‑N)

First Judicial District: Rufus A. Banks, Jr.

First Judicial District: Larry D. Willis, Sr.

Fourth Judicial District: M. Randolph Carlson II

Seventh Judicial District: Thomas W. Carpenter

Twelfth Judicial District: M. Duncan Minton, Jr.

Fourteenth Judicial District: Denis F. Soden

Fifteenth Judicial District: Shannon O. Hoehl

Fifteenth Judicial District: Julian W. Johnson

Eighteenth Judicial District: Constance H. Frogale

Twentieth Judicial District: Pamela L. Brooks

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Paul A. Tucker

Members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission (40‑Y 0‑N)

H. Gayland Lyles

Robert H. Simpson

A Member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission (40‑Y 0‑N)

Robert Alan Rapaport

The Auditor of Public Accounts (40‑Y 0‑N)

Martha Sedwick Mavredes

Reading of report waived (39‑Y 1‑N)

CALENDAR

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON THIRD READING

SB 852 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 856 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 910 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 941 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 968 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 1122 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 1164 - Read third time and passed Senate block vote (40-Y 0-N)

SB 909 - Out of block, Read third time and passed Senate (34-Y 6-N)

SB 911 - Out of block, Read third time and passed Senate (33-Y 6-N), Reconsideration of passage agreed to by Senate (40-Y 0-N), Passed Senate (34-Y 6-N)

REGULAR CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON THIRD READING

SB 981 - Engrossment reconsidered by Senate (40-Y 0-N), Stanley floor amendment agreed to (voice vote), Engrossed by Senate (voice vote), Rules suspended, third constitutional reading dispensed (40-Y 0-N), Passed Senate (40-Y 0-N)

SB 899 - Read third time and passed Senate (38-Y 2-N)

SB 906 - Read third time and passed Senate (38-Y 2-N)

SB 948 - Read third time and passed Senate (32-Y 8-N)

SB 1196 - Read third time and passed Senate (33-Y 6-N), Reconsideration of passage agreed to by Senate (40-Y 0-N), Passed Senate (33-Y 7-N)

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON SECOND READING

SB 796 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 817 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 867 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 874 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 903 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 913 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 935 - Read second time, Committee substitute agreed to (voice vote), Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 1068 - Read second time, Committee substitute agreed to (voice vote), Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

REGULAR CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON SECOND READING

SB 898 - Passed by for day

SB 870 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate (voice vote)

SB 879 - Read second time, Committee amendments agreed to (voice vote), Engrossed by Senate (voice vote)

SB 1055 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate (voice vote)

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON FIRST READING

SB 873 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 891 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 896 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 905 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 988 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 989 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 994 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 1003 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 1037 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 1042 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 1113 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 1237 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

REGULAR CALENDAR

SENATE BILL ON FIRST READING

SB 1126 - Rules suspended, constitutional reading dispensed block vote (38-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SJ 317 - Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), Agreed to by Senate

On motion of Senator Newman, the Senate adjourned at 1:56 p.m. to convene Wednesday, January 19, 2017 at 12 m. 

 

 


Legislative Information System