HN20310

In the House of Delegates
March 10, 2016

THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS PASSED THE FOLLOWING SENATE BILLS:

S.B. 9 A BILL to amend the Code of Virginia by adding a section numbered 3.2-6504.1, relating to civil immunity; companion animals left unattended in motor vehicles. (SB9S1)

Patrons--Alexander; Delegate: Kory

S.B. 457 A BILL to amend and reenact 19.2-386.10 of the Code of Virginia, relating to asset forfeiture; burden of proof. (SB457S1)

Patrons--Carrico and Marsden

S.B. 476 A BILL to amend and reenact 33.2-1525, 33.2-2600, 33.2-2602, 33.2-2604, and 33.2-2605 of the Code of Virginia, relating to the Hampton Roads Transportation Accountability Commission. (SB476S2)

Patrons--Wagner, Lucas, Alexander, Lewis and Locke; Delegates: Davis, Helsel, Heretick, Hester, Miyares, Spruill, Taylor and Ward

S.B. 758 A BILL to amend and reenact 4.1-219 of the Code of Virginia, relating to alcoholic beverage control; farm winery license. (SB758S1)

Patron--Black


THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS AMENDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE GOVERNOR THE FOLLOWING SENATE BILL:

S.B. 670 An Act to amend and reenact 58.1-1204 of the Code of Virginia, relating to bank franchise tax. (SB670ER2)

Patron--McDougle


THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS AGREED TO THE SUBSTITUTE PROPOSED BY THE SENATE TO THE FOLLOWING HOUSE BILL:

H.B. 685 A BILL to amend the Code of Virginia by adding in Title 38.2 a chapter numbered 64, consisting of sections numbered 38.2-6400 through 38.2-6403, relating to direct primary care agreements. (HB685S1)

Patrons--Landes, Byron, Garrett and Hugo


THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES HAS AGREED TO THE FOLLOWING SENATE JOINT RESOLUTIONS:

S.J.R. 187 Commending the Christopher Wren Association.

Patrons--Norment and Miller; Delegates: Mason and Pogge

S.J.R. 188 Confirming appointments by the Senate Committee on Rules.

Patron--McDougle

S.J.R. 189 Celebrating the life of Maurice Taylor Bey.

Patrons--Norment; Delegate: Peace

S.J.R. 190 Commending the Friends of Dyke Marsh.

Patrons--Surovell and Ebbin; Delegates: Krizek and Sickles

S.J.R. 191 Commending Rising Hope United Methodist Mission Church.

Patrons--Surovell and Ebbin; Delegates: Krizek and Sickles

S.J.R. 192 Commending Swans Creek Elementary School.

Patrons--Surovell and McPike; Delegate: Dudenhefer

S.J.R. 193 Celebrating the life of Alpha Black Via Averill.

Patrons--Deeds; Delegate: Austin

S.J.R. 194 Celebrating the life of A. Raymon Thacker.

Patrons--Deeds; Delegates: Bell, Robert B., Fariss, Landes and Toscano

S.J.R. 195 Commending Bath County.

Patrons--Deeds; Delegate: Cline

S.J.R. 196 Celebrating the life of Officer Ashley Marie Guindon.

Patrons--McPike, Reeves, Barker, Stuart, Black, Surovell, Alexander, Carrico, Chafin, Chase, Cosgrove, Dance, Deeds, DeSteph, Dunnavant, Ebbin, Edwards, Favola, Garrett, Hanger, Howell, Lewis, Locke, Lucas, Marsden, McDougle, Miller, Newman, Norment, Obenshain, Petersen, Ruff, Saslaw, Stanley, Sturtevant, Suetterlein, Vogel, Wagner and Wexton; Delegates: Adams, Aird, Albo, Anderson, Austin, Bagby, Bell, John J., Bell, Richard P., Bell, Robert B., Bloxom, Boysko, Bulova, Byron, Campbell, Carr, Cline, Cole, Collins, Cox, Davis, Dudenhefer, Edmunds, Fariss, Farrell, Filler-Corn, Fowler, Freitas, Garrett, Gilbert, Greason, Habeeb, Head, Helsel, Heretick, Herring, Hester, Hodges, Hope, Hugo, Ingram, James, Jones, Keam, Kilgore, Knight, Kory, Krizek, Landes, LaRock, Leftwich, LeMunyon, Levine, Lindsey, Lingamfelter, Lopez, Loupassi, Marshall, D.W., Marshall, R.G., Mason, Massie, McClellan, McQuinn, Miller, Minchew, Miyares, Morefield, Morris, Murphy, O'Bannon, O'Quinn, Orrock, Peace, Pillion, Plum, Pogge, Poindexter, Price, Ransone, Rasoul, Robinson, Rush, Sickles, Simon, Spruill, Stolle, Sullivan, Taylor, Torian, Toscano, Tyler, Villanueva, Ward, Ware, Watts, Webert, Wilt, Wright, Yancey and Yost

S.J.R. 197 Commending Anne Andrews.

Patrons--Surovell and Ebbin; Delegate: Sickles

S.J.R. 198 Commending Myron D. Rummel.

Patrons--Obenshain and Vogel; Delegates: Bell, Richard P., Landes and Wilt

S.J.R. 199 Celebrating the life of Crystal Sheree Hamilton.

Patrons--McPike, Ebbin, Favola, Reeves, Saslaw, Stuart, Surovell and Wexton; Delegates: Bell, John J., Campbell, Cole, Fariss, Hope, Krizek, LaRock, Lindsey, Rasoul and Ware

S.J.R. 200 Commending William A. Patton.

Patrons--Dance; Delegates: Aird and Ingram

S.J.R. 202 Commending the Virginia State University men's basketball team.

Patrons--Dance, Carrico, Deeds, Ebbin, Favola, Howell, McEachin, Ruff and Saslaw; Delegates: Aird, Bagby, Bell, John J., Byron, Campbell, Cole, Hester, Hope, Howell, Ingram, Kory, Krizek, LaRock, Levine, Lopez, Minchew, Murphy, Orrock, Simon, Toscano, Tyler and Ware

S.J.R. 203 Celebrating the life of Jerald Teresa Hickman-Joyner.

Patrons--Lucas, Locke, Deeds, Ebbin, Favola, Howell, Saslaw, Surovell and Wagner

S.J.R. 204 Commending Edythe Frankel Kelleher.

Patrons--Petersen; Delegates: Bulova and Keam

S.J.R. 205 Commending Inova Mount Vernon Hospital.

Patrons--Surovell, Barker and Ebbin; Delegate: Krizek

S.J.R. 206 Commending Mount Zion Baptist Church.

Patrons--McDougle, Dance and Stuart; Delegate: Ransone

S.J.R. 207 Celebrating the life of Charles Edward Camper.

Patrons--Petersen; Delegates: Bulova and Keam

S.J.R. 208 Commending the Virginia Urological Society.

Patron--Dunnavant

S.J.R. 209 Celebrating the life of the Honorable Thomas Jack Bondurant, Sr.

Patrons--Chafin and Edwards

S.J.R. 210 Commending Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator Edward Byers.

Patrons--DeSteph, Alexander, Barker, Black, Carrico, Chafin, Chase, Cosgrove, Dance, Deeds, Dunnavant, Ebbin, Edwards, Favola, Garrett, Hanger, Howell, Lewis, Locke, Lucas, Marsden, McDougle, McEachin, McPike, Miller, Newman, Norment, Obenshain, Petersen, Reeves, Ruff, Saslaw, Stanley, Stuart, Sturtevant, Suetterlein, Surovell, Vogel, Wagner and Wexton; Delegates: Adams, Anderson, Austin, Bell, Robert B., Bulova, Byron, Campbell, Carr, Cline, Cole, Collins, Cox, Davis, Dudenhefer, Fariss, Filler-Corn, Fowler, Freitas, Garrett, Gilbert, Greason, Habeeb, Head, Helsel, Hester, Hodges, Hope, Hugo, Ingram, James, Jones, Keam, Kilgore, Knight, Krizek, Landes, LaRock, Leftwich, Lindsey, Lingamfelter, Loupassi, Marshall, D.W., Marshall, R.G., Mason, Massie, McClellan, McQuinn, Miller, Minchew, Miyares, Morefield, Morris, O'Bannon, O'Quinn, Pillion, Plum, Pogge, Poindexter, Price, Robinson, Rush, Spruill, Stolle, Sullivan, Taylor, Torian, Toscano, Tyler, Villanueva, Ward, Ware, Watts, Webert, Wilt, Wright, Yancey and Yost

S.J.R. 211 Celebrating the life of David George Helmer.

Patron--Suetterlein

S.J.R. 212 Celebrating the life of Frances Vaughan Garland.

Patrons--Suetterlein and Edwards

S.J.R. 213 Commending Carl Lum.

Patrons--Norment, Alexander, Barker, Black, Carrico, Chafin, Chase, Cosgrove, Dance, Deeds, Dunnavant, Ebbin, Edwards, Favola, Garrett, Hanger, Howell, Lewis, Locke, Lucas, Marsden, McDougle, McEachin, McPike, Miller, Newman, Obenshain, Petersen, Reeves, Ruff, Saslaw, Stuart, Surovell, Wagner and Wexton; Delegates: Bell, John J., Campbell, Fariss, Fowler, Hope, Howell, Jones, Kory, Mason, Minchew, Pogge, Rasoul, Simon, Ware and Yancey

S.J.R. 214 Commending Robert A. Stalzer.

Patron--Howell

S.J.R. 215 Celebrating the life of Tiffany May Joslyn.

Patrons--Ebbin, Favola and Howell; Delegates: Hope, Levine, Lopez and Sullivan




G. Paul Nardo
Clerk, House of Delegates

Legislative Information System