Minute Book
2012 Session
Senate of Virginia
WILLIAM T. BOLLING, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE
SUSAN CLARKE SCHAAR, CLERK
Wednesday, January 11, 2012
 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor William T. Bolling

Prayer offered by The Reverend Jay Kelchner, Shady Grove United Methodist Church, Mechanicsville, Virginia

COMMUNICATION FROM STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS: Transmitting names of Senators-elect of the Senate

ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS-ELECT: quorum present

Oath given to Senators-elect by Clerk of the Senate

Rules suspended, privileges of the floor given to distinguished guests (40‑Y 0‑N)

On motion of Senator Norment, the Senate recessed at 12:30 p.m. to reconvene at 1:30 p.m.

The Senate reconvened at 1:30 p.m.

On motion of Senator Norment, the Senate recessed at 1:35 p.m. to reconvene at 2:45 p.m.

The Senate reconvened at 2:45 p.m.

SR 1 - Taken up for immediate consideration, McEachin floor substitute rejected (20-Y 20-N, Chair voted nay), agreed to (20-Y 20-N, Chair voted yea), Ruling of Chair sustained pursuant to Rule 50 (20-Y 20-N)

Rules suspended, privileges of the floor given to distinguished guests (40‑Y 0‑N)

ELECTION OF PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE

Walter A. Stosch nominated, elected (31‑Y 9‑N)

ELECTION OF CLERK OF THE SENATE

Susan Clarke Schaar nominated, elected (40‑Y 0‑N)

Oath given to Clerk of the Senate

Oath given to Chief Deputy Clerk of the Senate

ELECTION OF SERGEANT-AT-ARMS

D. Hobie Lehman nominated, elected (40‑Y 0‑N)

ELECTION OF PAGES (40‑Y 0‑N)

1st District: Michael Tyler York of Hampton

2nd District: Carolyn Elizabeth Olmsted of Accomack

3rd District: Taylor Janel Davis of Norfolk

4th District: Mae-Linh Kettner Bennett of Midlothian

5th District: Anna Catheline Robertson of Nottoway

6th District: Kendra Jade Strawderman of Rockingham

7th District: Christopher William Marshall of Goochland

8th District: Laura Anne Keane of Gainesville

9th District: Robert Josiah Taconet of Bland

10th District: Madeleine Grace Jahnke of Middleburg

11th District: Kyung-Hyun Katyana Jin of Fairfax

APPOINTMENT OF PAGES

Tammy Hong Nguyen of Midlothian

George Tryfiates of Fredericksburg

Kristen Ayanna Harper-Edwards of Danville

Sarah Katherine Deible of Fairfax

Helen-Anne Stearns Gable of Middleburg

APPOINTMENT OF MESSENGERS

Déja Jeané Brandon of Henrico

David Carter Brown of Annandale

Joshua Charles Byrd of Harrisonburg

Jacob Samuel Corum of Prince William

Kayla Marchelle Diallo of Chesterfield

Erin Kaufer Flores of Chester

Riley Catherine Ford of Henrico

Marion Elizabeth Graham of Williamsburg

Edward Paul Griffin of Winchester

Robert David Hicks of Richmond

Caroline Blaine Lowery of Virginia Beach

Barham Reed Tyler Nardo of Henrico

Kayla Rae Ogden of Giles

Sara Thomas Robertson of Nottoway

David Ghee Russell of Hampton

Tyler Berkley Schaar of Chesterfield

Caroline Emily Smith of Poquoson

Ian Taylor Turner of Suffolk

SR 2 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40‑Y 0‑N), agreed to (40‑Y 0‑N)

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 103 (Notifying Governor of organization) and request concurrence

HJR 103 - taken up, agreed to (voice vote), House informed

Committee Nominations report agreed to (20‑Y 20‑N, Chair voted yea)

AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Hanger, Chair; Watkins, Puckett, Ruff, Blevins, Obenshain, McEachin, Petersen, Northam, Stuart, Marsden, Stanley, Black, Miller, J.C., Ebbin

COMMERCE AND LABOR

Watkins, Chair; Colgan, Saslaw, Miller, Y.B., Norment, Stosch, Edwards, Wagner, Newman, Puckett, Herring, Martin, Obenshain, Stuart, McWaters, Stanley

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Norment, Chair; Saslaw, Marsh, Howell, Lucas, Edwards, Puller, Obenshain, McDougle, McEachin, Stuart, Vogel, Stanley, Reeves, Garrett

EDUCATION AND HEALTH

Martin, Chair; Saslaw, Lucas, Howell, Newman, Blevins, Locke, Barker, Northam, Miller, J.C., Smith, McWaters, Black, Carrico, Garrett

FINANCE

Stosch, Chair; Colgan, Howell, Saslaw, Norment, Hanger, Watkins, Miller, Y.B., Marsh, Lucas, Newman, Ruff, Wagner, McDougle, Vogel

GENERAL LAWS AND TECHNOLOGY

Ruff, Chair; Colgan, Stosch, Martin, Locke, Herring, Petersen, Barker, Vogel, Stuart, Black, Reeves, Garrett, Deeds, Ebbin

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Smith, Chair; Marsh, Lucas, Martin, Hanger, Puller, Ruff, Herring, Locke, Marsden, Stanley, Blevins, Miller, J.C., Ebbin, Favola

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Obenshain, Chair; Howell, Martin, Deeds, Puckett, Edwards, McEachin, Petersen, Smith, Northam, Vogel, McWaters, Carrico, Reeves, Garrett

REHABILITATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES

Wagner, Chair; Miller, Y.B., Puller, Hanger, Locke, McDougle, Herring, Barker, Northam, Black, Carrico, Reeves, Favola, Norment, Stosch

RULES

McDougle, Chair; Stosch, Norment, Martin, Hanger, Newman, Watkins, Ruff, Wagner, Obenshain, Smith, Colgan, Saslaw, Howell, Lucas, Vogel

TRANSPORTATION

Newman, Chair; Miller, Y.B., Marsh, Watkins, Puckett, Wagner, Blevins, Deeds, McDougle, Smith, Marsden, McWaters, Colgan, Carrico, Favola      

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed and referred under § 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia: see January 12 Senate Calendar

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed and referred under Senate Rules 11(b) and (26)g: see January 12 Senate Calendar

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 5 (Establishing a schedule for conduct of business)

HJR 5 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (38‑Y 1‑N), agreed to (39‑Y 0‑N), House informed

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 6 (Establishing a prefiling schedule for 2013)

HJR 6 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (38‑Y 2‑N), agreed to (39‑Y 1‑N), House informed

On motion of Senator Norment, the Senate recessed at 5:40 p.m. to reconvene at 6:40 p.m.

The Senate reconvened at 6:40 p.m.

The Senate proceeded at 6:40 p.m. to the House Chamber for Governor’s State of the Commonwealth Address

On motion of Senator Stosch, the Senate adjourned at 8:02 p.m. to convene Thursday, January 12, 2012, at 12m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Legislative Information System