Minute Book
2011 Session
Senate of Virginia
WILLIAM T. BOLLING, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE
SUSAN CLARKE SCHAAR, CLERK
Tuesday, January 18, 2011
 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor William T. Bolling

Prayer offered by The Reverend Andre P. Jefferson, Sr., Bethel AME Church, Hampton, Virginia

ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS: quorum present

Motion of Senator Smith dispensed with reading of Journal (39‑Y 0‑N)

BILLS REPORTED

From Commerce and Labor: SB 786, 787, 788, 791, 930S, 1009, 1010, 1015, 1113, 1127A, 1131, 1134, 1356, 1367

From Finance: SB 742A, 743, 784A, 790, 844, 863, 984, 1032, 1073, 1129, 1130A

BILLS REREFERRED

From Commerce and Labor: SB 779 rereferred to Finance, 1166 rereferred to Courts of Justice

From Finance: SB 902 rereferred to Courts of Justice, 1267 rereferred to Courts of Justice

Leave of absence granted: Senator Miller, Y.B.

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 704 (Election of Judges of the Court of Appeals of Virginia, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges and Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges)

Bills presented, ordered printed and referred/joint resolutions laid on Clerk’s Desk under Senate Rules 11(b), (26)g and HJR 567: see January 19 Senate Calendar

HJR 704 - Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), readings waived, agreed to (39‑Y 0‑N), House informed

SR 23, 24, 25 and 26 offered by Senator Marsh

SR 23 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 24 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 25 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

SR 26 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (39‑Y 0‑N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

House informed that nominations have been made pursuant to HJR 704

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: Nominations have been made pursuant to HJR 704

ELECTION OF JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA, CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, GENERAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES AND JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

Judges of the Court of Appeals of Virginia (38‑Y 0‑N), reconsidered (39-Y 0-N), agreed to (39-Y 0-N)

D. Arthur Kelsey

Elizabeth A. McClanahan

Circuit Court Judges (39‑Y 0‑N)

First Judicial Circuit: V. Thomas Forehand, Jr.

Fourth Judicial Circuit: Everett A. Martin, Jr.

Fifth Judicial Circuit: Carl Edward Eason, Jr.

Sixth Judicial Circuit: Samuel E. Campbell

Seventh Judicial Circuit: David F. Pugh

Seventh Judicial Circuit: C. Peter Tench

Eighth Judicial Circuit: Christopher W. Hutton

Eighth Judicial Circuit: Wilford Taylor, Jr.

Twelfth Judicial Circuit: Herbert Cogbill Gill, Jr.

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit: Bradley B. Cavedo

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit: Richard D. Taylor, Jr.

Sixteenth Judicial Circuit: Timothy K. Sanner

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Randy I. Bellows

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Dennis J. Smith

Twentieth Judicial Circuit: James H. Chamblin

Twenty-first Judicial Circuit: Martin F. Clark, Jr.

Twenty-third Judicial Circuit: Robert P. Doherty, Jr.

Twenty-third Judicial Circuit: Clifford R. Weckstein

Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit: Brett L. Geisler

Thirtieth Judicial Circuit: John C. Kilgore

General District Court Judges (39‑Y 0‑N)

Second Judicial District: Calvin R. Depew, Jr.

Thirteenth Judicial District: Phillip L. Hairston

Fourteenth Judicial District: John Marshall

Fourteenth Judicial District: James Stephen Yoffy

Fifteenth Judicial District: Frank L. Benser

Fifteenth Judicial District: Peter L. Trible

Fifteenth Judicial District: Gordon A. Wilkins

Sixteenth Judicial District: Roger L. Morton

Nineteenth Judicial District: Michael J. Cassidy

Twenty-first Judicial District: Edwin A. Gendron, Jr.

Twenty-third Judicial District: M. Frederick King

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: William D. Heatwole

Twenty-ninth Judicial District: Jack S. Hurley, Jr.

Thirty-first Judicial District: Charles F. Sievers

Thirty-first Judicial District: Peter W. Steketee

Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges (39‑Y 0‑N)

First Judicial District: Rufus A. Banks, Jr.

First Judicial District: Larry D. Willis, Sr.

Second Judicial District: Gerrit W. Benson

Fourth Judicial District: M. Randolph Carlson II

Seventh Judicial District: Thomas W. Carpenter

Twelfth Judicial District: Bonnie C. Davis

Fifteenth Judicial District: Gerald F. Daltan

Fifteenth Judicial District: Julian W. Johnson

Fifteenth Judicial District: David F. Peterson

Sixteenth Judicial District: Susan L. Whitlock

Seventeenth Judicial District: Esther L. Wiggins

Eighteenth Judicial District: Constance H. Frogale

Twentieth Judicial District: Pamela L. Brooks

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Kenneth W. Farrar

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Michael T. Garrett

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Paul A. Tucker

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: William H. Logan, Jr.

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: Marcus H. Long, Jr.

Twenty-ninth Judicial District: Henry A. Barringer

Thirty-first Judicial District: William Alan Becker

Thirty-first Judicial District: Paul F. Gluchowski

Reading of report waived (35‑Y 2‑N)

CALENDAR

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON SECOND READING

SB 894 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 895 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 896 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 897 - Read second time, Engrossed by Senate block vote (voice vote)

SB 915 - out of block, passed by for day

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

SENATE BILLS ON FIRST READING

SB 756 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 770 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 961 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 963 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 964 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 982 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB 991 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

SB1064 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

REGULAR CALENDAR

SENATE BILL ON FIRST READING

SB 851 - Rules suspended, Constitutional reading dispensed block vote (37-Y 0-N), Passed by for day

Committee Nominations Report agreed to (38-Y 0-N)

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Marsh, Chair; Saslaw; Quayle; Norment; Howell; Lucas; Edwards; Reynolds; Puller; Obenshain; McDougle; Deeds; McEachin; Petersen; and Stuart

GENERAL LAWS AND TECHNOLOGY

Locke, Chair; Colgan; Houck; Wampler; Stosch; Martin; Ruff; Wagner; Herring; Petersen; Barker; Vogel; Miller, J.C.; Marsden; and Stanley

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Lucas, Chair; Marsh; Quayle; Martin; Hanger; Ticer; Reynolds; Puller; Ruff; Obenshain; Herring; Locke; Smith; Marsden; and Stanley

REHABILITATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES

Puller, Chair; Miller, Y.B.; Hanger; Ticer; Wagner; Locke; McDougle; Herring; Barker; Northam; Vogel; Stuart; Miller, J.C.; McWaters; and Stanley

On motion of Senator Colgan, the Senate adjourned at 1:16 p.m. to convene Wednesday, January 19, 2011 at 12 m. 

 


Legislative Information System