Virginia House of Delegates
2009 Regular Session 
HOUSE MINUTES 
William J. Howell,  Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk 
Thursday, January 22, 2009

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Dr. Jeffery B. Ginn, Executive Director, Southern Baptist Conservatives of Virginia, Chesterfield

Delegate Griffith led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Journal for Wednesday, January 21, 2009, approved by the Speaker

Senate communication received
Senate bills passed: SBs 831, 969, 983, 992, 1011, 1012, 1015, 1201, 1223, 1258

Committee reports
From Courts of Justice: HBs 1655 (referred), 1683A, 1785 (referred), 1801 (referred), 1806, 1821 (referred), 1822 (referred), 1850A, 1866A, 1868, 1874S, 1888S, 1899A, 1944, 1968, 1983, 2164 (referred)
From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 1714, 1718A, 1914A, 1939, 1943S, 1986S
From Transportation: HBs 1713, 1805 (referred), 1837, 1848 (referred), 1860 (referred)

HR 43, amending and readopting Rule 18(a) and Rule 18(c) of the Rules of the House of Delegates, relating to bills in committees and subcommittees, read fourth time

HJR 781 taken up and agreed to

Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:09 p.m. until 12:25 p.m.

House reconvened at 12:25 p.m.

HJR 782 (Election of Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, and the Auditor of Public Accounts) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Motion by Delegate Armstrong to report Communication from State Board of Elections on the 46th House District rejected (Y-45 N-51)

Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:59 p.m. until 1:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 1:30 p.m.

Message from Senate: HJR 782 agreed to

HR 44 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 45 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 46 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to

HR 47 (Nominating a person to be elected as the Auditor of Public Accounts) offered by Delegate Cole and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

Election of Circuit Court Judges
Edward W. Hanson, Jr., 2nd Judicial Circuit
Leslie L. Lilley, 2nd Judicial Circuit
John R. Doyle, III, 4th Judicial Circuit
Jerrauld C. Jones, 4th Judicial Circuit
Louis A. Sherman, 4th Judicial Circuit
Rodham T. Delk, Jr., 5th Judicial Circuit
Louis R. Lerner, 8th Judicial Circuit
Samuel T. Powell, III, 9th Judicial Circuit
Pamela S. Baskervill, 11th Judicial Circuit
Melvin R. Hughes, Jr., 13th Judicial Circuit
Charles S. Sharp, 15th Judicial Circuit
Harry T. Taliaferro, III, 15th Judicial Circuit
William T. Newman, Jr., 17th Judicial Circuit
Benjamin N. A. Kendrick, 17th Judicial Circuit
Donald M. Haddock, 18th Judicial Circuit
Jan L. Brodie, 19th Judicial Circuit
Jane M. Roush, 19th Judicial Circuit
David S. Schell, 19th Judicial Circuit
Jeffrey W. Parker, 20th Judicial Circuit
Joseph W. Milam, Jr., 22nd Judicial Circuit
James R. Swanson, 23rd Judicial Circuit
J. Leyburn Mosby, Jr., 24th Judicial Circuit
James V. Lane, 26th Judicial Circuit
C. Randall Lowe, 28th Judicial Circuit
Rossie D. Alston, Jr., 31st Judicial Circuit

Election of General District Court Judges
Pamela E. Hutchens, 2nd Judicial District
Robert L. Simpson, Jr., 2nd Judicial District
Gwendolyn J. Jackson, 4th Judicial District
Bruce A. Wilcox, 4th Judicial District
Alfred O. Masters, Jr., 7th Judicial District
Gary A. Mills, 7th Judicial District
Gregory L. Rupe, 13th Judicial District
Michael Levy, 15th Judicial District
Dorothy H. Clarke, 17th Judicial District
William J. Minor, Jr., 19th Judicial District
J. Christopher Clemens, 23rd Judicial District
Jacqueline F. Ward Talevi, 23rd Judicial District
David S. Whitacre, 26th Judicial District
Gino W. Williams, 27th Judicial District
R. Larry Lewis, 30th Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges
Deborah L. Rawls, 2nd Judicial District
Jacqueline R. Waymack, 6th Judicial District
Judith A. Kline, 7th Judicial District
Isabel H. AtLee, 9th Judicial District
S. Anderson Nelson, 10th Judicial District
James E. Hume, 11th Judicial District
Harold W. Burgess, Jr., 12th Judicial District
Edward A. Robbins, Jr., 12th Judicial District
Uley N. Damiani, 18th Judicial District
Thomas P. Sotelo, 19th Judicial District
Stacey W. Moreau, 22nd Judicial District
Philip Trompeter, 23rd Judicial District
William R. Light, 24th Judicial District
Robert C. Viar, Jr., 27th Judicial District

Auditor of Public Accounts
Walter J. Kucharski

Bills and resolution presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1664 - Passed Block Vote (Y-96 N-0)
HB 1665 - Passed Block Vote (Y-96 N-0)
HB 1679S - Passed Block Vote (Y-96 N-0)
HB 1737 - Passed Block Vote (Y-96 N-0)

HOUSE BILL READ THIRD TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 1834 - Passed (Y-95 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1605A - Moved to Regular Calendar
HB 1629S - Committee Substitute agreed to, Engrossed
HB 1667 - Engrossed
HB 1706 - Engrossed
HB 1763 - Engrossed
HB 1773 - Engrossed
HB 1792 - Engrossed
HB 1873 - Engrossed
HB 1880 - Engrossed
HB 1927 - Engrossed
HB 2022 - Engrossed
HB 2058 - Engrossed
HB 2060 - Engrossed
HB 2097 - Engrossed

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 1937 - Referred to Committee on Appropriations
HB 1605A - Committee Amendments agreed to, Engrossed

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
UNCONTESTED CALENDAR
HB 1652
HB 1716
HB 1719S
HB 1720
HB 1831
HB 1884
HB 1887
HB 1889
HB 1923
HB 1925
HB 1930
HB 1931
HB 1935
HB 1936
HB 1952S
HB 1964S
HB 1973
HB 1991
HB 2071
HB 2102A
HB 2213
HB 2218
HB 2248
HB 2269A

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME
REGULAR CALENDAR
HB 1847
HB 1901
HB 1942S
HB 1990A


Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 4:00 p.m. to meet Friday, January 23, 2009, at 11:00 a.m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S) 

 


Legislative Information System