Minute Book
2008 Session
Senate of Virginia
WILLIAM T. BOLLING, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE
SUSAN CLARKE SCHAAR, CLERK
Wednesday, January 09, 2008
 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor William T. Bolling

Prayer offered by The Reverend J. Brooke Willson, Shady Grove United Methodist Church, Mechanicsville, Virginia

COMMUNICATION FROM STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS: Transmitting names of members-elect of the Senate

ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS-ELECT: quorum present

Oath given to members-elect by Clerk of the Senate

Privileges of the floor given to distinguished guests (39-Y 0-N)

On motion of Senator Saslaw, the Senate recessed at 12:25 p.m. to reconvene at 1:55 p.m.

The Senate reconvened at 1:55 p.m.

SR 1 – taken up for immediate consideration, Whipple floor amendment #1 agreed to, engrossed, agreed to (40-Y 0-N), reconsidered (40-Y 0-N), Whipple floor amendments #2 and #3 agreed to, engrossed, agreed to (40-Y 0-N)

ELECTION OF PRESIDENT PRO TEMPORE OF THE SENATE

Charles J. Colgan nominated, elected (38-Y 0-N 1-A)

ELECTION OF CLERK OF THE SENATE

Susan Clarke Schaar nominated, elected (39-Y 0-N)

ELECTION OF SERGEANT-AT-ARMS

D. Hobie Lehman nominated, elected (38-Y 0-N)

ELECTION OF PAGES (40-Y 0-N)

Ist District: Edwin Daniel Ward of Hampton

2nd District: Kelly Ann Scott of Onancock

3rd District: QueVonte‘ Duane Thomas of Richmond City

4th District: Kyler Shade Hendrick of Chesapeake

5th District: Evelyn Aiken Clark of Collinsville

6th District: Mary Abigail Schechtel of Woodstock

7th District: Tiana Michele Douglas of Glen Allen

8th District: Colleen Elizabeth O’Hara of Alexandria

9th District: Ryan Nicholas Olmstead of Onancock

10th District: Woodward Donahue Plante of Winchester

11th District: Paul Joseph Wolfteich of Alexandria

APPOINTMENT OF PAGES

Zachary David Goulet of Manassas

Peter William Stoddard Reischer of Arlington

John Richard Deible of Annandale

John William Levengood of Massanutten

Courtney Annette Browning of Hanover

APPOINTMENT OF MESSENGERS

Madison Grace Clark of Richmond City

Karsten Bowie Kent Coates of Westmoreland

Philip George Duffy of Reston

Franklin Edward Earley of Lansdowne

Morgan Danel Edwards of Dendron

Sarah Joy Mims of Richmond

Ricki-Lynnae Peake of Hampton

Richard Franklin Pruitt of Fredericksburg

Leah Kathryn Roberts of Fredericksburg

Genevieve Elizabeth Ruff of Clarksville

Alexander Altman Shobe of Richmond City

Allison Veronica Shomaker of Chesterfield

Kristen Theresa Skowronski of Oak Hill

Kaylee Marie Waldrop of Colonial Heights

Noah Campbell West of Suffolk

Seth Ellis Wilkinson of Botetourt

SR 2 – Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40-Y 0-N), agreed to (40-Y 0-N)

House informed that the Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 152 (Notifying the Governor of Organization) and request concurrence

HJR 152 – taken up, agreed to (voice vote).  House informed

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 31 (Establishing a schedule for conduct of business)

MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 32

HJR 31 – Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40-Y 0-N), agreed to (40-Y 0-N), House informed

HJR 32 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, readings waived, taken up for immediate consideration (40-Y 0-N), agreed to (40-Y 0-N), House informed

Committee Nominations report agreed to (40-Y 0-N)

AGRICULTURE, CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Ticer, Chair; Whipple; Hanger; Watkins; Reynolds; Puckett; Ruff; Blevins; Deeds; Cuccinelli; Obenshain; Locke; McDougle; McEachin; Northam

COMMERCE AND LABOR

Saslaw, Chair; Colgan; Miller, Y.B.; Wampler; Norment; Stosch; Stolle; Edwards; Watkins;Wagner; Newman; Puckett; Puller; Herring; McEachin

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Marsh, Chair; Saslaw; Stolle; Quayle; Norment; Howell; Lucas; Edwards; Reynolds; Puller; Blevins; Cuccinelli; Obenshain; McDougle; Deeds

EDUCATION AND HEALTH

Houck, Chair; Saslaw; Lucas; Howell; Quayle; Martin; Newman; Edwards; Ruff; Whipple; Blevins; Locke; Barker; Northam; Miller, J.C.

FINANCE

Colgan, Chair; Wampler; Stosch; Houck; Howell; Saslaw; Stolle; Quayle; Norment; Hanger; Watkins; Miller, Y.B.; Marsh; Lucas; Whipple; Reynolds

GENERAL LAWS AND TECHNOLOGY

Locke, Chair; Colgan; Houck; Wampler; Stosch; Martin; Ruff; Wagner; Herring; McEachin; Petersen; Barker; Vogel; Stuart; Miller, J.C.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Lucas, Chair; Marsh; Quayle; Martin; Hanger; Ticer; Reynolds; Puller; Ruff; Cuccinelli; Obenshain; Herring; Locke; Smith; Stuart

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Howell, Chair; Martin; Stolle; Deeds; Whipple; Obenshain; Puckett; Edwards; McEachin; Hurt; Petersen; Smith; Barker; Northam; Vogel

REHABILITATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES

Puller, Chair; Miller, Y.B.; Hanger; Ticer; Wagner; Cuccinelli; McDougle; Herring; Hurt; Petersen; Barker; Northam; Vogel; Stuart; Miller, J.C.

RULES

Whipple, Chair; Colgan; Saslaw; Houck; Miller, Y.B.; Howell; Marsh; Lucas; Ticer; Puller; Locke; Wampler; Quayle; Stolle; Norment; Edwards; Puckett

TRANSPORTATION

Miller, Y.B., Chair; Houck; Marsh; Newman; Watkins; Puckett; Wagner; Blevins; Deeds; McDougle; Ticer; Hurt; Petersen; Smith; Miller, J.C.

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed and referred under § 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia: see January 10 Senate Calendar

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed and referred under Senate Rules 11(b) and (26)g: see January 10 Senate Calendar

On motion of Senator Saslaw, the Senate recessed at 3:50 p.m. to reconvene at 6:30 p.m.

The Senate reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

The Senate proceeded at 6:45 p.m. to the House Chamber for Governor's State of the Commonwealth Address

 

On motion of Senator Saslaw, the Senate adjourned at 7:45 p.m. to convene Thursday, January 10, 2008, at 12m.

KEY:  A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)

 


Legislative Information System