Virginia House of Delegates
2008 Regular Session 
HOUSE MINUTES 
William J. Howell,  Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk 
Tuesday, January 15, 2008 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker 

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms 

Prayer offered by  The Honorable Dwight Clinton Jones,  the Gentleman from Richmond City  

Delegate Griffith led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America 

Attendance roll call - Quorum present 

Leave of Absence granted: Delegate Ware of Roanoke City 

Journal for Monday, January 14, 2008, approved by the Speaker  

Committee reports

From General Laws: HB 253 (referred)

From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 85S, 130S (referred), 188A, 251A (referred), 413 (referred), 478, 479A, 604, 725A, 760 (referred), 806S, 823, 825 (referred), 861, 894; HJ 79A 

HJR 219 (Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, and Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to (Y-96 N-0) 

Motion by Delegate McClellan to adjourn in honor and memory of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. agreed to 

Message from the Senate: HJR 219 agreed to 

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth 

Motion by Delegate Bowling to adjourn in honor and memory of Claude Van Dyke agreed to 

HR 5 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to 

HR 6 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to 

HR 7 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Janis and agreed to 

Election of Circuit Court Judges

A. Joseph Canada, Jr., Second Judicial Circuit

A. Bonwill Shockley, Second Judicial Circuit

Glen A. Tyler, Second Judicial Circuit

Patricia L. West, Second Judicial Circuit

H. Vincent Conway, Jr., Seventh Judicial Circuit

Leslie M. Osborn, Tenth Judicial Circuit

James F. D'Alton, Jr., Eleventh Judicial Circuit

Michael C. Allen, Twelfth Judicial Circuit

Cleo E. Powell, Twelfth Judicial Circuit

Catherine C. Hammond, Fourteenth Judicial Circuit

Gary A. Hicks, Fourteenth Judicial Circuit

Daniel R. Bouton, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit

Stanley P. Klein, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Robert J. Smith, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Bruce D. White, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Burke F. McCahill, Twentieth Judicial Circuit

Dennis L. Hupp, Twenty-sixth Judicial Circuit

Robert M. D. Turk, Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit 

Election of General District Court Judges

Colon H. Whitehurst, First Judicial District

Stephen D. Bloom, Sixth Judicial District

Bonnie L. Jones, Eighth Judicial District

Albert W. Patrick III, Eight Judicial District

Robert D. Laney, Twelfth Judicial District

Robert A. Pustilnik, Thirteenth Judicial District

William G. Barkley, Sixteenth Judicial District

Lorraine Nordlund, Nineteenth Judicial District

Ian M. O'Flaherty, Nineteenth Judicial District

Dean S. Worcester, Twentieth Judicial District

Francis W. Burkart III, Twenty-third Judicial District

Wenda K. Travers, Thirty-first Judicial District

 

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges

Croxton Gordon, Judicial District 2-A

Jerry Hendrick, Jr., Twelfth Judicial District

Angela E. Roberts, Thirteenth Judicial District

Janine M. Saxe, Nineteenth Judicial District

Junius P. Warren, Twenty-first Judicial District

Florence A. Powell, Twenty-eighth Judicial District

Jeffrey S. Hamilton, Thirtieth Judicial District

Janice J. Wellington, Thirty-first Judicial District 

Bills and resolution presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37 

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a) 

CALENDAR 

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 21A - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 66 - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 192 - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 214 - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 216A - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 248 - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 278S - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 383 - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0)

HB 396A - Passed Block Vote (Y-98  N-0) 

HOUSE BILL READ SECOND TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 191 - Moved to Regular Calendar  

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 398S - Engrossed

HB 191A - Delegate Orrock floor amendments agreed to, Engrossed 

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 97A

HB 246A

HB 912 

Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to 

House adjourned at  1:19 p.m. to meet  Wednesday,  January 16, 2008, at  12 m. 

KEY:  A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System