Virginia House of Delegates
2008 Regular Session 
House Minutes 
William J. Howell,  Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk 
Wednesday, January 09, 2008  
 

Called to order at 12 m. by Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend David J. Andersen, Pastor, Capitol Ministries - Virginia, Chesterfield

Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk of the House, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

Communication received: State Board of Elections (Certification of Members-elect)

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-98 N-0)

Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: Bruce F. Jamerson duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Election of Sergeant at Arms: Norman "Bud" Roderick duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Proposed Rules of the House of Delegates taken up, Delegates Plum and Valentine floor amendment rejected (Y-45 N-54), Delegate Marshall of Prince William floor amendment rejected (Y-42 N-56), Delegate Armstrong floor amendment rejected (Y-43 N-55), Delegate Marsden floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-58), Delegate Hull floor amendment rejected, Rules of the House adopted (Y-93 N-6)

Message to Senate: House is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

Message from Senate: Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HJR 152 (Notifying the Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Griffith and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 152 agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

CALENDAR

RESOLUTIONS

HJR 31 - Agreed to (Y-97 N-0)

HJR 32 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

COMMENDING RESOLUTION LAID ON THE SPEAKER'S TABLE

HJR 97 - Stricken from Calendar

HR 3 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJRs 31 and 32 agreed to

Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 2:55 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

Joint Assembly convened at 6:45 p.m.

Roll call of the Senate - Quorum present

Roll call of the House - Quorum present

Joint Assembly resolution (Notifying the Governor of organization) agreed to

Governor Timothy M. Kaine addressed the Joint Assembly

Motion by Senator Miller of Newport News to print 1,000 copies of Governor's address as Senate Document No. 1 agreed to

Motion by Senator Stuart to adjourn Joint Assembly sine die agreed to

Business of House resumed

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Cole (Chairman), Putney, Ingram, Hargrove, Jones of Suffolk, Albo, Cosgrove (Vice Chairman), Frederick, Fralin, O’Bannon, Bell, Miller of Manassas, Suit, Phillips, Scott of Fairfax, Brink, Alexander, Joannou, Sickles, Dance, Englin, Morrissey

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Albo (Chairman), Griffith, Kilgore, Athey (Vice Chairman), Janis, Bell, Cline, Fralin, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Peace, Miller of Manassas, Loupassi, Johnson, Melvin, Armstrong, Moran, Barlow, Watts, Toscano, Marsden, Valentine

EDUCATION

Tata (Chairman), Hamilton, Landes (Vice Chairman), Lingamfelter, Rust, Fralin, Cole, Gilbert, Janis, Athey, Pogge, Massie, Loupassi, Shuler, Alexander, Ebbin, Ware of Roanoke City, Shannon, McClellan, Tyler, Bulova, Morrissey

GENERAL LAWS

Suit (Chairman), Albo, Jones of Suffolk (Vice Chairman), Wright, Oder, Gear, Cosgrove, Carrico, Scott of Madison, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Miller of Manassas, Abbitt, Phillips, Barlow, Hull, Ward, Dance, Tyler, Bulova, Eisenberg, Bowling

TRANSPORTATION

May (Chairman), Saxman, Carrico, Cosgrove, Gear, Oder (Vice Chairman), Rust, Hugo, Scott of Madison, Fralin, Tata, Frederick, Loupassi, Jones of Richmond City, Ward, Ebbin, BaCote, Marsden, Valentine, Brink, Toscano, Nichols

FINANCE

Purkey (Chairman), Orrock (Vice Chairman), Ware of Powhatan, Byron, Cole, Hugo, Cline, Frederick, Gear, Marshall of Danville, Lohr, Peace, Massie, Johnson, Melvin, Hull, Watts, Hall, Lewis, Caputo, Armstrong, Moran

APPROPRIATIONS

Putney (Chairman), Morgan, Tata, Hamilton (Vice Chairman), Ingram, May, Sherwood, Cox, Landes, Jones of Suffolk, Hogan, O’Bannon, Lingamfelter, Abbitt, Phillips, Scott of Fairfax, Joannou, Brink, Ware of Roanoke City, Howell of Norfolk, BaCote, Dance, Shannon, Bowling

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS

Ingram (Chairman), Marshall of Prince William, Orrock, Suit, Oder, Marshall of Danville (Vice Chairman), Iaquinto, Crockett-Stark, Lohr, Saxman, Poindexter, Massie, Merricks, Hall, Hull, Jones of Richmond City, Spruill, Ware of Roanoke City, Moran, Poisson, Caputo, Nichols

COMMERCE AND LABOR

Kilgore (Chairman), Morgan, Hargrove (Vice Chairman), Purkey, Byron, Ware of Powhatan, Nixon, Hugo, Janis, Rust, Marshall of Danville, Saxman, Cline, Plum, Johnson, Jones of Richmond City, Joannou, Melvin, Alexander, Sickles, McClellan, Ward

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS

Hamilton (Chairman), Orrock, Nixon (Vice Chairman), O’Bannon, Bell, Athey, Nutter, Frederick, Peace, Crockett-Stark, Pogge, Massie, Merricks, Spruill, Sickles, Ebbin, Howell of Norfolk, BaCote, Englin, Armstrong, Amundson, Morrissey

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Morgan (Chairman), Cox, Sherwood, Ware of Powhatan (Vice Chairman), Wright, Orrock, Saxman, Hogan, Scott of Madison, Marshall of Danville, Lohr, Poindexter, Pogge, Plum, Shuler, Eisenberg, Shannon, Lewis, Bulova, Vanderhye, Mathieson, Bouchard

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY

Sherwood (Chairman), Griffith, Kilgore, Wright (Vice Chairman), Carrico, Lingamfelter, Nutter, Athey, Janis, Cline, Gilbert, Poindexter, Merricks, Scott of Fairfax, Barlow, Shuler, Lewis, Miller of Norfolk, Poisson, Tyler, Bowling, Moran

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Byron (Chairman), May, Purkey, Marshall of Prince William, Nixon, Rust (Vice Chairman), Cosgrove, Nutter, Scott of Madison, Crockett-Stark, Peace, Miller of Manassas, Hugo, Watts, Eisenberg, Howell of Norfolk, Miller of Norfolk, Amundson, Toscano, Vanderhye, Mathieson, Bouchard

RULES

Howell of Stafford (Chairman), Putney, Hargrove, Griffith (Vice Chairman), Landes, Cox, Jones of Suffolk, Hogan, Abbitt, Hall, Joannou, Spruill, Johnson, Amundson, Armstrong

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions present and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 7:56 p.m. to meet Thursday, January 10, 2008, at 12 m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System