Virginia House of Delegates
2006 Regular Session
House Minutes

William J. Howell, Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk

Wednesday, January 11, 2006

 

 

Called to order at 12 m. by Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk



Prayer offered by The Reverend Doctor John F. Wall, Pastor, St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Port Royal

Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk of the House, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America
Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Shuler (portion of session) and Tata

Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-96 N-0)

Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: Bruce F. Jamerson duly elected (Y-97 N-0)

Election of Sergeant at Arms: Norman (Bud) Roderick duly elected (Y-97 N-0)

Message from Senate: Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

Motion by Delegate Hall to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:38 p.m. until 1:10 p.m.

House reconvened at 1:10 p.m.

Proposed Rules of the House of Delegates taken up, Delegate Watts floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-55), Delegate Moran floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-58), Delegate Brink floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-58), Delegate Hall floor amendment rejected (Y-40 N-57), Delegate Plum floor amendment rejected (Y-40 N-56), Delegate Hull floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-54), Delegate Armstrong floor amendment rejected (Y-39 N-56), Rules of the House agreed to (Y-58 N-39)

Message to Senate: House is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

HJR 94 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Delegate Griffith and agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 94 agreed to

Member-elect Shuler sworn in

HJR 113 taken up and agreed to (Y-98 N-0)





Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)


CALENDAR

Resolution
HJR 70 - Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

HJR 39 (Inaugural Committee) taken up and agreed to

HR 3 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Callahan and agreed to (Y-96 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJRs 39, 70, and 113 agreed to

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS
Putney (Chairman), Ingram, Marshall (of Prince William), Hargrove, Jones (of Suffolk) (Vice Chairman), Albo, Rapp, Cole, Cosgrove, Hugo, Frederick, Fralin, O’Bannon, Bell, Phillips, Scott (of Fairfax), Brink, Alexander, Joannou, Sickles, Dance, Englin.

COURTS OF JUSTICE
Albo (Chairman), Griffith, Kilgore (Vice Chairman), McQuigg, Hurt, Athey, Janis, Bell, Cline, Fralin, Iaquinto, Gilbert, Waddell, Johnson, Melvin, Armstrong, Moran, Barlow, Watts, Toscano, Marsden.

EDUCATION
Tata (Chairman), Hamilton, Landes (Vice Chairman), Reid, Rapp, Lingamfelter, Rust, Carrico, Frederick, Fralin, Cole, Crockett-Stark, Gilbert, Lohr, Shuler, Alexander, Ward, Ebbin, Ware (of Roanoke City), Shannon, McClellan, Tyler.

GENERAL LAWS
Reid (Chairman), Cox, Albo, Jones (of Suffolk), McQuigg (Vice Chairman), Suit, Rapp, Wright, Oder, Saxman, Marshall (of Danville), Gear, Cosgrove, Abbitt, Phillips, Armstrong, Barlow, Hull, Ward, Dance, Tyler, Bulova.

TRANSPORTATION
Wardrup (Chairman), May (Vice Chairman), Welch, Saxman, Carrico, Cosgrove, Gear, Oder, Rust, Hugo, Scott (of Madison), Fralin, Iaquinto, Wittman, Jones (of Richmond City), Moran, Ward, Ebbin, BaCote, Marsden, Bowling, Valentine.

FINANCE
Parrish (Chairman), Purkey (Vice Chairman), Orrock, Ware (of Powhatan), Welch, Nixon, Byron, Lingamfelter, Cole, O’Bannon, Janis, Hugo, Cline, Frederick, Johnson, Melvin, Hull, Watts, Hall, Shannon, Lewis, Caputo.

APPROPRIATIONS
Callahan (Chairman), Putney (Vice Chairman), Morgan, Tata, Hamilton, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Cox, Wardrup, Reid, Landes, Jones (of Suffolk), Hogan, Abbitt, Phillips, Spruill, Scott (of Fairfax), Joannou, Brink, Ware (of Roanoke City), Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Dance.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William) (Vice Chairman), Orrock, Dudley, McQuigg, Suit, Oder, Marshall (of Danville), Hurt, Cole, Iaquinto, Crockett-Stark, Lohr, Waddell, Hall, Hull, Jones (of Richmond City), Spruill, Amundson, Armstrong, Ware (of Roanoke City), McEachin.

COMMERCE AND LABOR
Morgan (Chairman), Callahan, Hargrove (Vice Chairman), Tata, Parrish, Purkey, Kilgore, Byron, Ware (of Powhatan), Dudley, Griffith, Nixon, Suit, Abbitt, Plum, Johnson, Jones (of Richmond City), Joannou, Melvin, Alexander, Sickles, McClellan.

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS
Hamilton (Chairman), Purkey, Orrock (Vice Chairman), Nixon, O’Bannon, Welch, Hogan, Bell, Athey, Nutter, Frederick, Janis, Dudley, Spruill, Moran, Sickles, Ebbin, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote, Englin, Caputo.

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Cox (Chairman), Morgan, Sherwood, Ware (of Powhatan) (Vice Chairman), Wright, Orrock, Byron, Saxman, Hogan, Cline, Scott (of Madison), Marshall (of Danville), Wittman, Lohr, Plum, Amundson, Shuler, Eisenberg, Shannon, Lewis, McEachin, Poisson.

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Sherwood (Chairman), Griffith, Kilgore, Wright (Vice Chairman), Carrico, Lingamfelter, Nutter, Athey, Hurt, Hogan, Janis, Cline, Wittman, Gilbert, Scott (of Fairfax), Barlow, Shuler, Lewis, Miller, Poisson, Tyler, Bowling.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
May (Chairman), Purkey, Marshall (of Prince William), Nixon (Vice Chairman), Byron, O’Bannon, Rust, Cosgrove, Nutter, Gear, McQuigg, Scott (of Madison), Crockett-Stark, Plum, Watts, Eisenberg, Howell (of Norfolk), Miller, Toscano, Bulova, Valentine.

RULES
Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Putney, Callahan, Parrish, Hargrove, Wardrup, Griffith (Vice Chairman), Kilgore, Landes, Abbitt, Hall, Joannou, Spruill, Johnson, Amundson.

Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 3:30 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

Joint Assembly convened at 6:45 p.m.

Roll call of Senate – Quorum present

Roll call of House – Quorum present

Joint Assembly resolution (Notifying Governor of organization) agreed to

Governor Mark R. Warner addressed the Joint Assembly

Motion by Senator Locke to print 1,000 copies of Governor's address as Senate Document No. 1A agreed to

Motion by Senator McDougle to adjourn Joint Assembly sine die agreed to

Business of the House resumed

Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 7:44 p.m. to meet Thursday, January 12, 2006 at 12 m.


KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)

 


Legislative Information System