TIMOTHY M. KAINE, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE
SUSAN CLARKE SCHAAR, CLERK
Tuesday, January 20, 2004

      Called to order at 12 m. by Lt. Governor Timothy M. Kaine

      Prayer offered by The Reverend Philip Waltz, Wesley Memorial United Methodist Church, Martinsville, Virginia

      ROLL CALL OF MEMBERS: quorum present

      Motion of Senator Miller dispensed with reading of Journal (39-Y 0-N)

      BILLS REPORTED

      From Commerce and Labor: SB 44, 119, 130, 131, 163, 171

      From Finance: SB 71S, 165, 166, 221, 403

      BILLS REREFERRED PURSUANT TO RULE 20(j)

      From Commerce and Labor: SB 64 rereferred to Finance, 65 rereferred to Finance

      Leave(s) of Absence granted: Senator Whipple

      SR 3, 4, 5, 6, offered by Senator Stolle

      SR 7 offered by Senator Wampler

      Resolutions presented, ordered printed and referred under Senate Rules 11(b)

      SB 599 - offered by Senator Lambert (unanimous consent to introduce by voice vote)

      Bill presented, ordered printed and referred under Senate Rules 11(b) and (26)g: see January 21 Senate Calendar

      MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: House agreed to HJR 255 (Election of Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, and a member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission).

      SJR 111 - offered by Senator Puckett (unanimous consent to introduce by voice vote)

      Resolution presented, ordered printed and referred under Senate Rules 11(b) and (26)g: see January 21 Senate Calendar

      HJR 255 - Rules suspended, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), readings waived, agreed to (39-Y 0-N), House informed

      Joint Order pursuant to HJR 255

      SR 3 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), Stolle floor amendment agreed to, engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

      SR 4 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

      SR 5 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

      SR 6 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

      SR 7 - Rules suspended, committee discharged, taken up for immediate consideration (39-Y 0-N), engrossed, agreed to (voice vote)

      House informed that nominations have been made pursuant to HJR 255

      CALENDAR

      UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

      SENATE BILL ON THIRD READING

      Read third time

      SB 2 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 5 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 6 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 7 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 8 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 10 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 11 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 15A - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 23 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 24A - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 25 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 26A - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 38S - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 63 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 118A - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 153 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      SB 186 - passed block vote (39-Y 0-N)

      REGULAR CALENDAR

      SENATE BILL ON THIRD READING

      Read third time

      SB 125 - passed (38-Y 1-N)

      UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

      SENATE BILLS ON SECOND READING

      Read second time

      SB 1 - engrossed

      SB 13 - engrossed

      SB 50 - engrossed

      SB 57A - Martin floor amendment(s) agreed to, engrossed

      SB 81 - engrossed

      SB 185 - engrossed

      SB 62A - committee amendment(s) agreed to, out of block, passed by for the day

      REGULAR CALENDAR

      SENATE BILL ON SECOND READING

      Read second time

      SB 82 - engrossed

      UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

      SENATE BILL ON FIRST READING

      SB 150 - read first time

      REGULAR CALENDAR

      SENATE BILL ON FIRST READING

      SB 54S - read first time

      MESSAGE FROM HOUSE: Nominations have been made pursuant to HJR 255

      ELECTION OF CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, GENERAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURT JUDGES, MEMBERS OF THE JUDICIAL INQUIRY AND REVIEW COMMISSION, AND A MEMBER OF THE VIRGINIA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION

      Circuit Court Judges (39-Y 0-N)

      Fourth Judicial Circuit: John C. Morrison, Jr.

      Fourth Judicial Circuit: Lydia C. Taylor

      Thirteenth Judicial Circuit: Randall G. Johnson

      Fifteenth Judicial Circuit: John W. Scott, Jr.

      Seventeenth Judicial Circuit: James F. Almand

      Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Leslie M. Alden

      Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Michael P. McWeeny

      Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit: Malfourd W. Trumbo

      General District Court Judges (39-Y 0-N)

      Second Judicial District: Albert D. Alberi

      Third Judicial District: Morton V. Whitlow

      Fifth Judicial District: Robert B. Edwards

      Tenth Judicial District: Joel C. Cunningham

      Tenth Judicial District: Charles H. Warren

      Eleventh Judicial District: Lucretia A. Carrico

      Thirteenth Judicial District: D. Eugene Cheek, Sr.

      Thirteenth Judicial District: Thomas O. Jones

      Thirteenth Judicial District: Joi J. Taylor

      Eighteenth Judicial District: E. Robert Giammittorio

      Eighteenth Judicial District: Becky J. Moore

      Nineteenth Judicial District: Thomas E. Gallahue

      Twentieth Judicial District: Julia T. Cannon

      Twentieth Judicial District: Charles B. Foley

      Twenty-second Judicial District: M. Lee Stilwell, Jr.

      Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Harold A. Black

      Twenty-sixth Judicial District: John A. Paul

      Twenty-seventh Judicial District: Edward M. Turner, III

      Twenty-eighth Judicial District: Joseph S. Tate

      Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges (38-Y 0-N 1-A)

      Second Judicial District: Ronald H. Marks

      Third Judicial District: William S. Moore, Jr.

      Fourth Judicial District: William O. Hawkins

      Fourth Judicial District: Joseph P. Massey

      Fifth Judicial District: Alfreda Talton Harris

      Sixth Judicial District: Charles A. Perkinson, Jr.

      Seventh Judicial District: Ronald E. Bensten

      Eighth Judicial District: Nelson T. Durden

      Ninth Judicial District: George C. Fairbanks, IV

      Thirteenth Judicial District: Anne B. Holton

      Fourteenth Judicial District: Sharon B. Will

      Fifteenth Judicial District: Larry E. Gilman

      Seventeenth Judicial District: George D. Varoutsos

      Nineteenth Judicial District: Teena D. Grodner

      Nineteenth Judicial District: Michael J. Valentine

      Twenty-second Judicial District: Dale M. Wiley

      Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Lawrence Janow

      Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Victor V. Ludwig

      Members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission (39-Y 0-N)

      Bevin R. Alexander, Jr., Esquire

      William I. Fitzgerald

      Member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission (39-Y 0-N)

      William L. Dudley, Jr.

      Reading of report waived (38-Y 0-N)

      On motion of Senator Chichester, the Senate adjourned at 1:15 p.m. to convene Wednesday, January 21, 2004, at 12 m.

      KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System