HOUSE MINUTES
William J. Howell, Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Tuesday, January 20, 2004

      Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

      Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

      Prayer offered by The Reverend Dr. Paul A. Hardy, Pastor, Atlantic Shores Baptist Church, Virginia Beach

      Delegate Griffith led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

      Attendance roll call - Quorum present

      Leave of Absence granted: Delegate Hall

      Journal for Monday, January 19, 2004, approved bythe Speaker

      Committee Reports

      From Courts of Justice: HBs 119, 186 (referred), 324, 605, 650, 776

      From General Laws: HBs 14A, 203S, 487A, 538, 973A (referred)

      From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 116, 159, 234, 235, 469 (referred), 494

      From Science and Technology: HB 548 (referred)

      HJR 255 (Election of Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission, and a member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to (Y-95 N-1)

      Message from Senate: HJR 255 agreed to

      Delegate Lewis granted unanimous consent to introduce a bill

      Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

      HR 5 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

      HR 6 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

      HR 7 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic district court judgeships) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

      HR 8 (Nominating persons to be elected to the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission) offered by Delegate Kilgore and agreed to

      HR 9 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission) offered by Delegate Putney and agreed to

      Election of Circuit Court Judges

      John C. Morrison, Jr., Fourth Judicial Circuit

      Lydia C. Taylor, Fourth Judicial Circuit

      Randall G. Johnson, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

      John W. Scott, Jr., Fifteenth Judicial Circuit

      James F. Almand, Seventeenth Judicial Circuit

      Leslie M. Alden, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

      Michael P. McWeeny, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

      Malfourd W. Trumbo, Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit

      Election of General District Court Judges

      Albert D. Alberi, Second Judicial District

      Morton V. Whitlow, Third Judicial District

      Robert B. Edwards, Fifth Judicial District

      Joel C. Cunningham, Tenth Judicial District

      Charles H. Warren, Tenth Judicial District

      Lucretia A. Carrico, Eleventh Judicial District

      D. Eugene Cheek, Sr., Thirteenth Judicial District

      Thomas O. Jones, Thirteenth Judicial District

      Joi J. Taylor, Thirteenth Judicial District

      E. Robert Giammittorio, Eighteenth Judicial District

      Becky J. Moore, Eighteenth Judicial District

      Thomas E. Gallahue, Nineteenth Judicial District

      Julia T. Cannon, Twentieth Judicial District

      Charles B. Foley, Twentieth Judicial District

      M. Lee Stilwell, Jr., Twenty-second Judicial District

      Harold A. Black, Twenty-fourth Judicial District

      John A. Paul, Twenty-sixth Judicial District

      Edward M. Turner, III, Twenty-seventh Judicial District

      Joseph S. Tate, Twenty-eighth Judicial District

      Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges

      Ronald H. Marks, Second Judicial District

      William S. Moore, Jr., Third Judicial District

      William O. Hawkins, Fourth Judicial District

      Joseph P. Massey, Fourth Judicial District

      Alfreda Talton Harris, Fifth Judicial District

      Charles A. Perkinson, Jr., Sixth Judicial District

      Ronald E. Bensten, Seventh Judicial District

      Nelson T. Durden, Eighth Judicial District

      George C. Fairbanks, IV, Ninth Judicial District

      Anne B. Holton, Thirteenth Judicial District

      Sharon B. Will, Fourteenth Judicial District

      Larry E. Gilman, Fifteenth Judicial District

      George D. Varoutsos, Seventeenth Judicial District

      Teena D. Grodner, Nineteenth Judicial District

      Michael J. Valentine, Nineteenth Judicial District

      Dale M. Wiley, Twenty-second Judicial District

      Lawrence Janow, Twenty-fourth Judicial District

      Victor V. Ludwig, Twenty-fifth Judicial District

      Election of Members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission

      Bevin R. Alexander, Jr.

      William I. Fitzgerald

      Election of Member of the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission

      William L. Dudley, Jr

      Bills presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

      Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

      CALENDAR

      HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

      UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

      HB 6 - Engrossed

      HB 7 - Moved to Regular Calendar

      HB 8S - Moved to Regular Calendar

      HB 9S - Committee substitute agreed to, Engrossed

      HB 10S - Committee substitute agreed to, Engrossed

      HB 11 - Engrossed

      HB 12S - Committee substitute agreed to, Engrossed

      HB 15S - Committee substitute agreed to, Engrossed

      HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

      REGULAR CALENDAR

      HB 7 - Engrossed

      HB 8S - Committee substitute agreed to, Engrossed

      HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

      UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

      HB 47

      HB 70

      HB 125

      HB 220A

      HB 275

      HB 276

      HB 332S

      HB 710

      HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

      REGULAR CALENDAR

      HB 64

      HB 82A

      Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

      House adjourned at 1:27 p.m. to meet Wednesday, January 21, 2004, at 12 m.

      KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System