HOUSE MINUTES
William J. Howell, Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Wednesday, January 14, 2004

      Called to order at 12 m. by Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk

      Prayer offered by The Reverend Paige A. Young, Pastor, Ferry Farm Baptist Church, Fredericksburg

      Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk of the House, led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

      Communication received: State Board of Elections (Certification of Members-elect)

      Attendance roll call - Quorum present

      Members-elect sworn in

      Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: William J. Howell duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

      Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: Bruce F. Jamerson duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

      Election of Sergeant at Arms: Norman Roderick duly elected (Y-100 N-0)

      Proposed Rules of the House of Delegates taken up, Delegate Pollard floor amendment rejected (Y-31 N-68), Delegate Petersen floor amendment rejected (Y-33 N-67), Rules of the House agreed to (Y-95 N-5)

      Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

      House recessed at 1:21 p.m. until 1:45 p.m.

      House reconvened at 1:45 p.m.

      Message from Senate: Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

      HJR 146 (Notifying the Governor of Organization) offered by Delegate Griffith and agreed to

      Message from Senate: HJR 146 agreed to

      Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

      Resolutions prefiled and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

      CALENDAR

      RESOLUTIONS

      HJR 1 - Agreed to (Y-97 N-1), Reconsidered, Agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

      HJR 2 - Agreed to (Y-96 N-0)

      HR 1 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Delegate Callahan and agreed to (Y-97 N-0)

      Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

      Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

      Motion by Delegate Marshall of Prince William for immediate consideration of HR 2 rejected (Y-63 N-36) [requires 67 affirmative votes]

      Message from Senate: HJRs 1 and 2 agreed to

      HJR 78 taken up and agreed to

      HJR 43 taken up and agreed to

      Motion by Delegate Griffith to recess agreed to

      House recessed at 2:46 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.

      House reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

      Message from Senate: SJR 26 agreed to

      Message from Senate: HJR 78 agreed to

      SJR 26 taken up and agreed to

      Joint Assembly convened at 6:45 p.m.

      Roll call of Senate - Quorum present

      Roll call of House - Quorum present

      Joint Assembly resolution (Notifying Governor of organization) agreed to

      Governor Mark R. Warner addressed the Joint Assembly

      Motion by Senator Locke to print 1,000 copies of Governor's address as Senate Document No. 1 agreed to

      Motion by Senator Obenshain to adjourn Joint Assembly sine die agreed to

      Business of House resumed

      COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

      PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

      Putney (Chairman), Dillard, Ingram, Marshall (of Prince William), Hargrove, Jones (of Suffolk) (Vice chairman), Albo, Black, Rapp, Cole, Cosgrove, Hugo, Frederick, Fralin, Van Landingham, Phillips, Scott (of Fairfax), Brink, Bland, Alexander, Joannou, Sickles.

      COURTS OF JUSTICE

      McDonnell (Chairman), Albo (Vice chairman), Griffith, Kilgore, McQuigg, Black, Weatherholtz, Hurt, Athey, Janis, Bell, Marrs, McDougle, Reese, Johnson, Melvin, Armstrong, Moran, Barlow, Watts, Brink, Ware (of Roanoke City).

      EDUCATION

      Dillard (Chairman), Tata (Vice chairman), Hamilton, Landes, Reid, Black, Rapp, Bell, Lingamfelter, Rust, Reese, Carrico, Frederick, Fralin, Councill, Van Yahres, Keister, Shuler, Alexander, Ward, Ebbin, Ware (of Roanoke City).

      GENERAL LAWS

      Reid (Chairman), Cox, Albo, Drake (Vice chairman), Jones (of Suffolk), McQuigg, Suit, Rapp, Wright, Oder, Saxman, Marshall (of Danville), McDougle, Gear, Phillips, Armstrong, Barlow, Hull, Abbitt, Ward, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote.

      TRANSPORTATION

      Wardrup (Chairman), May (Vice chairman), Black, Welch, Saxman, Carrico, Cosgrove, Gear, Oder, Rust, McDougle, Hugo, Scott (of Madison), Fralin, Stump, Jones (of Richmond City), Moran, Pollard, Bland, Ward, Ebbin, BaCote.

      FINANCE

      Parrish (Chairman), Purkey (Vice chairman), Orrock, Drake, Louderback, Ware (of Powhatan), Welch, Nixon, Byron, Lingamfelter, Cole, O’Bannon, Janis, Hugo, Johnson, Melvin, Van Yahres, Hull, Watts, Hall, Shannon, Lewis.

      APPROPRIATIONS

      Callahan (Chairman), Putney (Vice chairman), Dillard, Morgan, Tata, Hamilton, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Bryant, Cox, Wardrup, Dudley, Reid, Landes, Jones (of Suffolk), Councill, Van Landingham, Phillips, Spruill, Stump, Scott (of Fairfax), Joannou, Miles, Abbitt.

      COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS

      Ingram (Chairman), Marshall (of Prince William) (Vice chairman), Orrock, Dudley, Bryant, McQuigg, Suit, Oder, Marshall (of Danville), Hurt, Reese, Marrs, Cline, Cole, Hall, Stump, Hull, Jones (of Richmond City), Spruill, Amundson, Armstrong, Ware (of Roanoke City).

      COMMERCE AND LABOR

      Morgan (Chairman), Callahan, Hargrove (Vice chairman), Tata, Parrish, Purkey, Kilgore, Bryant, Byron, Ware (of Powhatan), Dudley, Griffith, Nixon, Drake, Plum, Johnson, Jones (of Richmond City), Joannou, Abbitt, Melvin, Keister, Bland.

      HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS

      Hamilton (Chairman), Purkey, Orrock (Vice chairman), McDonnell, Nixon, Landes, O’Bannon, Welch, Marrs, Hogan, Bell, Athey, Nutter, Frederick, Spruill, Moran, Baskerville, Keister, Sickles, Ebbin, Howell (of Norfolk), BaCote.

      AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

      Cox (Chairman), Morgan, Sherwood, Ware (of Powhatan) (Vice chairman), Louderback, Wright, Orrock, Weatherholtz, Byron, Suit, Saxman, Hogan, Cline, Scott (of Madison), Plum, Van Yahres, Amundson, Shuler, Miles, Stump, Eisenberg, Shannon.

      MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY

      Sherwood (Chairman), Griffith, Weatherholtz (Vice chairman), Kilgore, Wright, Carrico, Lingamfelter, Nutter, Athey, Hurt, Hogan, Janis, Cline, Louderback, Scott (of Fairfax), Pollard, Van Landingham, Barlow, Shuler, Petersen, Miles, Lewis.

      SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

      May (Chairman), Purkey, Marshall (of Prince William), Nixon (Vice chairman), Byron, O’Bannon, Rust, Marshall (of Danville), Cosgrove, Nutter, Gear, McQuigg, Louderback, Scott (of Madison), Plum, Baskerville, Brink, Watts, Petersen, Alexander, Eisenberg, Howell (of Norfolk).

      RULES

      Howell (of Stafford) (Chairman), Putney, Callahan, Parrish, Hargrove, McDonnell, Wardrup, Griffith (Vice chairman), Drake, Kilgore, Jones (of Suffolk), Councill, Hall, Joannou, Spruill, Abbitt.

      Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

      House adjourned at 7:49 p.m. to meet Thursday, January 15, 2004, at 1:00 p.m.


Legislative Information System