Virginia House of Delegates
2003 Regular Session
THE MINI JOURNAL
William J. Howell, Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Tuesday, January 14, 2003

Called to order at 12 m. by William J. Howell, Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Ronald L. Hill, Pastor, Cliffview Church of God, Galax

Delegate Griffith led the House in the Pledge of Allegiance and the Salute to the Flag of the Commonwealth of Virginia

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Delegates Hogan and Orrock (portion of session)

Journal for Monday, January 13, 2003, approved by the Speaker

Senate communication

Senate joint resolution agreed to: SJR 344

Committee Reports

), 2497 (referred), 2498 (referred), 2576 (referred), 2608 (referred), 2634 (referred)

From General Laws: HBs 1449, 1535, 1625, 1628, 1686, 1714 (referred), 1739, 1744A, 1761A, 2154 (referred), 2617 (referred)

From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 1685, 1718A, 1743A, 1764, 1814, 1820S, 1824, 1825, 1844A, 1869, 1900, 1987, 2125, 2182, 2300, 2321A, 2346, 2592 (referred)

From Science and Technology: HBs 2283A, 2285A

onnell and agreed to (Y-95 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 719 agreed to

SJR 344 taken up and agreed to

Message from Senate - SJR 398 agreed to

SJR 398 taken up and agreed to

HR 33 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Supreme Court of Virginia) offered by Delegate McDonnell and agreed to

HR 34 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Court of Appeals of Virginia) offered by Delegate McDonnell and agreed to

HR 35 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Delegate McDonnell and agreed to

HR 36 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Delegate McDonnell and agreed to

HR 37 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Delegate McDonnell and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations made for certain judicial offices of the Commonwealth

Election of a Supreme Court of Virginia Justice

Barbara M. Keenan

Election of a Court of Appeals of Virginia Judge

D. Arthur Kelsey

Election of Circuit Court Judges

V. Thomas Forehand, Jr., First Judicial Circuit

Marc Jacobson, Fourth Judicial Circuit

Everett A. Martin, Jr., Fourth Judicial Circuit

Carl E. Eason, Jr., Fifth Judicial Circuit

Wilford Taylor, Jr., Eighth Judicial Circuit

Christopher W. Hutton, Eighth Judicial Circuit

N. Prentis Smiley, Jr., Ninth Judicial Circuit

Richard S. Blanton, Tenth Judicial Circuit

Herbert C. Gill, Jr., Twelfth Judicial Circuit

Theodore J. Markow, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

Bradley B. Cavedo, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

Richard D. Taylor, Jr., Thirteenth Judicial Circuit

William H. Ledbetter, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit

M. Langhorne Keith, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Dennis J. Smith, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

David T. Stitt, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

Randy I. Bellows, Nineteenth Judicial Circuit

James H. Chamblin, Twentieth Judicial Circuit

Martin F. Clark, Jr., Twenty-first Judicial Circuit

Charles M. Stone, Twenty-first Judicial Circuit

Clifford R. Weckstein, Twenty-third Judicial Circuit

Robert P. Doherty, Jr., Twenty-third Judicial Circuit

J. Colin Campbell, Sr., Twenty-seventh Judicial Circuit

Keary R. Williams, Twenty-ninth Judicial Circuit

Election of General District Court Judges

Robert R. Carter, First Judicial District

David L. Williams, First Judicial District

Timothy S. Wright, First Judicial District

Robert L. Simpson, Jr., Second Judicial District

Pamela E. Hutchens, Second Judicial District

Stanley L. Morris, Third Judicial District

Archie Elliott, Jr., Third Judicial District

Gwendolyn J. Jackson, Fourth Judicial District

Ralph B. Robertson, Thirteenth Judicial District

Birdie H. Jamison, Thirteenth Judicial District

Gregory L. Rupe, Thirteenth Judicial District

Dorothy H. Clarke, Seventeenth Judicial District

Robert J. Smith, Nineteenth Judicial District

George W. Harris, Jr., Twenty-third Judicial District

Jacqueline F. Ward Talevi, Twenty-third Judicial District

A. Lee McGratty, Twenty-fifth Judicial District

Norman deV. Morrison, Twenty-sixth Judicial District

David S. Whitacre, Twenty-sixth Judicial District

Isaac St. C. Freeman, Twenty-eighth Judicial District

Frederick H. Combs, Twenty-ninth Judicial District

R. Larry Lewis, Thirtieth Judicial District

Lonnie E. Farris, Thirty-first Judicial District

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges

Deborah L. Rawls, Second Judicial District

Aundria D. Foster, Seventh Judicial District

Isabel H. Atlee, Ninth Judicial District

James E. Hume, Eleventh Judicial District

Harold W. Burgess, Jr., Twelfth Judicial District

Edward A. Robbins, Jr., Twelfth Judicial District

Clarence N. Jenkins, Jr., Thirteenth Judicial District

David S. Schell, Nineteenth Judicial District

Philip Trompeter, Twenty-third Judicial District

Philip A. Wallace, Twenty-fourth Judicial District

Robert C. Viar, Jr., Twenty-seventh Judicial District

James B. Robeson, Thirty-first Judicial District

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 1403A - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1458 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1477 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1524A - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1382 - Passed (Y-90 N-6)

HB 1569 - Passed (Y-96 N-0)

HB 1450S - Passed (Y-96 N-1)

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 1422 - Engrossed

HB 1434 - Engrossed

HB 1437 - Engrossed

HB 1509 - Engrossed

HB 1510 - Engrossed

HB 1511 - Engrossed

HB 1528 - Engrossed

HB 1587 - Engrossed

HB 1589A - Committee amendments agreed to, Engrossed

HB 1590A - Committee amendments agreed to, Engrossed

HB 1693A - Committee amendments agreed to, Engrossed, Moved to Regular Calendar

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1512 - Engrossed

HB 1643A - Committee amendments agreed to, Engrossed

HB 1644A - Delegate Marshall of Prince William floor amendments agreed to, Engrossed

HOUSE BILL READ FIRST TIME UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 1503

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1518

HB 1716A

Motion by Delegate Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 1:59 p.m. to meet Wednesday, January 15, 2003, at 12 m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System