Virginia House of Delegates
2002 Regular Session
THE MINI JOURNAL
S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Wednesday, January 09, 2002

Called to order at 12 m. by Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Kenneth Payne, Pastor, New Prospect Baptist Church, Pleasant View

Communication received: State Board of Elections (Certification of Members-elect)

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Members-elect sworn in

Leave of Absence granted: Ms. Darner (portion of session)

Election of Speaker of the House of Delegates: S.Vance Wilkins, Jr. duly elected (Y-98 N-0)

Election of Clerk of the House of Delegates: Bruce F. Jamerson duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Message from Senate -- Senate is duly organized and ready to proceed to business

Election of Sergeant at Arms: Frances P. Datig duly elected (Y-99 N-0)

Rules of the House of Delegates taken up, Delegate McDonnell floor amendment No. 1 agreed to, Delegate McDonnell floor amendments Nos. 2 and 3 agreed to, Delegate Joannou floor amendment rejected (Y-24 N-75), Rules of the House agreed to

HJR 81 (Notifying Governor of organization) offered by Mr. Griffith and agreed to

HJR 4 taken up, Mr. Marshall floor amendment rejected, Mr. Hull floor amendment rejected, resolution agreed to

Motion by Mr. Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 2:57 p.m. until 3:30 p.m.

House recconvened at 3:30 p.m.

Motion by Mr. Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 3:34 p.m. until 4:00 p.m.

House reconvened at 4:00 p.m.

HJR 82 (Inaugural Committee) offered by Mr. Griffith and agreed to

HR 1 (Salaries, contingent and incidental expenses) offered by Mr. Callahan and agreed to (Y-83 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 4 agreed to with Senate amendment

HJR 4 - Senate amendment agreed to

Message from Senate: HJR 81 agreed to

Message from Senate: SJR 82 agreed to

Message from Senate: SJR 31 agreed to

Message from Senate: SJR 63 agreed to

Bills and resolutions prefiled, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Resolutions prefiled and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to Section 30-19.3 of the Code of Virginia

Bills and resolutions presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

Motion by Mr. Griffith to recess agreed to

House recessed at 5:04 p.m. until 6:30 p.m.

House reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

Joint Assembly convened at 6:45 p.m.

Roll call of Senate -- Quorum present

Roll call of House-- Quorum present

Joint Assembly resolution (Notifying Governor of organization) agreed to

Governor James S. Gilmore III addressed the Joint Assembly

Motion by Senator Blevins to print 1,000 copies of Governor's address as Senate Document No. 1b agreed to

Motion by Mr. Deeds to adjourn Joint Assembly sine die agreed to

Business of House resumed

SJR 63 taken up and agreed to

SJR 31 taken up and agreed to

COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Putney (Chairman), Rollison, Ingram, Marshall of Prince William, Hargrove, Devolites, Jones of Suffolk, O’Brien, Albo, Weatherholtz, Black, O’Bannon, Rapp, Sears, Cole, Van Landingham, Crittenden, Joannou, Woodrum, Phillips, Brink, Petersen.

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Howell (Chairman), McDonnell, Albo, Griffith, Kilgore, McQuigg, Black, Weatherholtz, Hurt, Athey, Janis, Bell, Marrs, McDougle, Reese, Almand, Johnson, Jones of Norfolk, Melvin, Armstrong, Moran, Joannou.

EDUCATION

Dillard (Chairman), Tata, O'Brien, Hamilton, Landes, Reid, Bolvin, Black, Rapp, Bell, Janis, Lingamfelter, Rust, Reese, Carrico, Councill, Van Yahres, Christian, Hull, Darner, Crittenden, Keister.

GENERAL LAWS

Reid (Chairman), Cox, O'Brien, Albo, Drake, Jones of Suffolk, McQuigg, Suit, Bolvin, Rapp, Wright, Oder, Saxman, Marshall of Danville, McDougle, Almand, Woodrum, Phillips, Armstrong, Barlow, Miles, Abbitt.

TRANSPORTATION

Rollison (Chairman), Wardrup, May, Drake, Black, Bolvin, Welch, Hargrove, Saxman, Carrico, Cosgrove, Gear, Oder, Rust, McDougle, Stump, Darner, Crittenden, Jones of Richmond City, Moran, Pollard, Abbitt.

FINANCE

Parrish (Chairman), Howell, Purkey, Orrock, Drake, Louderback, Ware, Welch, Bloxom, Nixon, Byron, Broman, Lingamfelter, Cole, Sears, Johnson, Melvin, Almand, Van Yahres, Hull, Joannou, Watts.

APPROPRIATIONS

Callahan (Chairman), Putney, Dillard, Morgan, Tata, Rollison, Hamilton, Ingram, May, Sherwood, Bryant, Cox, Wardrup, Dudley, Reid, Landes, Jones of Suffolk, Hall, Thomas, Councill, Van Landingham, Christian, Phillips, Spruill, Stump.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS

Ingram (Chairman), Morgan, Marshall of Prince William, Orrock, Bryant, Weatherholtz, McQuigg, Suit, Broman, Oder, Athey, Hurt, Reese, Cosgrove, Marrs, Hall, Stump, Hull, Jones of Richmond City, Spruill, Amundson, Armstrong.

COMMERCE AND LABOR

Morgan (Chairman), Callahan, Hargrove, Tata, Parrish, Purkey, Kilgore, Bryant, Byron, Ware, McDonnell, Dudley, O’Brien, Griffith, Nixon, Plum, Woodrum, Jones of Norfolk, Johnson, Scott, Jones of Richmond City, Abbitt.

HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS

Hamilton (Chairman), Purkey, Orrock, McDonnell, Nixon, Devolites, Landes, Broman, O’Bannon, Welch, Marrs, Sears, Hogan, Bell, Athey, Melvin, Darner, Spruill, Moran, Watts, Baskerville, Keister.

AGRICULTURE, CHESAPEAKE AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Cox (Chairman), Albo, Sherwood, Ware, Louderback, Wright, Orrock, Bloxom, Dudley, Byron, Suit, Saxman, Hogan, Nutter, Gear, Thomas, Plum, Keister, Van Yahres, Amundson, Shuler, Miles.

MILITIA, POLICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY

Sherwood (Chairman), Griffith, Weatherholtz, Kilgore, Ware, Louderback, Wright, Bloxom, Carrico, Lingamfelter, Nutter, Marshall of Danville, Hurt, Hogan, Janis, Scott, Pollard, Van Landingham, Barlow, Shuler, Bland, Petersen.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

May (Chairman), Purkey, Marshall of Prince William, Nixon, Byron, Devolites, Kilgore, O’Bannon, Wardrup, Rust, Marshall of Danville, Cole, Cosgrove, Nutter, Gear, Plum, Scott, Baskerville, Brink, Barlow, Watts, Bland.

RULES

Wilkins (Chairman), Putney, Callahan, Bloxom, Dillard, Parrish, Hargrove, McDonnell, Wardrup, Griffith, Howell, Drake, Thomas, Councill, Jones of Norfolk, Hall, Christian.

Motion by Mr. Janis to adjourn in memory and honor of Sergeant 1st Class Nathan Chapman agreed to

Motion by Mr. Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 8:02 p.m. to meet Thursday, January 10, 2002, at 12 m.


Legislative Information System