Virginia House of Delegates
2001 Regular Session
THE MINI JOURNAL
S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Tuesday, January 23, 2001

Called to order at 12 m. by S. Vance Wilkins Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend David Shelton, Pastor, Centerville Baptist Church, Chesapeake

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Mrs. Christian, Mr. Hull (portion of session), Mr. Jones of Richmond City

Journal for Monday, January 22, 2001, approved by the Speaker

Senate communication received

Senate bills passed: SBs 796, 803, 820, 855, 874, 876, 877, 881, 885, 894, 901, 911, 914, 915, 920, 956, 957, 1026, 1027, 1062, 1110, 1225, 1242

Bills and resolutions reported

From Chesapeake and Its Tributaries: HBs 1699S, 2032, 2033, 2294S

From Corporations, Insurance and Banking: HBs 1581S, 1611A, 1648A, 1760A, 1800S, 1810S, 1939, 2063S, 2383 (referred), 2655; HJR 674

From Finance: HBs 1596A, 1602, 1603, 1715, 1746, 1752, 1761, 1774A, 1830S, 1961S, 1999S, 2000, 2022A, 2202A, 2342, 2474S; HJR 503

From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 1778, 1903S, 1982A, 2016 (referred), 2208A (referred), 2209A (referred), 2210A, 2245S, 2296 (referred), 2297, 2430, 2490S, 2516S

From Militia and Police: HBs 1585, 1646, 1754, 2458A, 2486, 2502A, 2519A, 2521, 2600A, 2610

From Transportation: HBs 1721 (referred), 1795, 1964A, 1974, 2283, 2406A, 2444

Bill referred

From Chesapeake and Its Tributaries: HB 2484

Mr. Stump granted unanimous consent to introduce a joint resolution

Motion by Mr. Wardrup to recess agreed to

House recessed at 12:18 p.m. until 12:50 p.m.

House reconvened at 12:50 p.m.

HJR 827 (Election of a Supreme Court of Virginia Justice, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, and members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to (Y-97 N-0)

Message from Senate - HJR 827 agreed to

HR 30 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Supreme Court of Virginia) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 31 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to

HR 32 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 33 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to

HR 34 (Nominating persons to be elected as members of the Judicial Inquiry and Review Commission) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

Message from Senate - Nominations have been made for certain judicial offices

Election of Supreme Court of Virginia Justice

Elizabeth B. Lacy

Election of Circuit Court Judges

Second Judicial Circuit: Edward W. Hanson, Jr.

Fifth Judicial Circuit: Rodham T. Delk, Jr.

Ninth Judicial Circuit: Samuel T. Powell III

Tenth Judicial Circuit: William L. Wellons

Twelfth Judicial Circuit: Timothy J. Hauler

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit: Robert W. Duling

Thirteenth Judicial Circuit: Melvin R. Hughes, Jr.

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit: William T. Newman, Jr.

Seventeenth Judicial Circuit: Benjamin N. A. Kendrick

Eighteenth Judicial Circuit: Donald M. Haddock

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Arthur B. Vieregg, Jr.

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Jane M. Roush

Twenty-second Judicial Circuit: Joseph W. Milam, Jr.

Twenty-eighth Judicial Circuit: C. Randall Lowe

Thirty-first Judicial Circuit: Leroy F. Millette, Jr.

Thirty-first Judicial Circuit: Rossie D. Alston, Jr.

Election of General District Court Judges

Second Judicial District: J. Dale Bimson

Fourth Judicial District: Ray W. Dezern, Jr.

Fourth Judicial District: Louis A. Sherman

Sixth Judicial District: Kenneth W. Nye

Sixth Judicial District: Gammiel G. Poindexter

Tenth Judicial District: Robert G. Woodson, Jr.

Fourteenth Judicial District: Archer L. Yeatts III

Fifteenth Judicial District: Tristram T. Hyde IV

Seventeenth Judicial District: Thomas J. Kelley, Jr.

Seventeenth Judicial District: Karen A. Henenberg

Twenty-first Judicial District: R. Morgan Armstrong

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Jesse C. Crumbley III

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: J. Gregory Mooney

Twenty-ninth Judicial District: Patrick R. Johnson

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges

First Judicial District: Eileen A. Olds

Third Judicial District: Alotha C. Willis

Fourth Judicial District: Joan C. Skeppstrom

Fifth Judicial District: William R. Moore, Jr.

Fourteenth Judicial District: William G. Boice

Fifteenth Judicial District: J. Martin Bass

Fifteenth Judicial District: J. Maston Davis

Sixteenth Judicial District: Dwight D. Johnson

Eighteenth Judicial District: Stephen W. Rideout

Nineteenth Judicial District: Jane P. Delbridge

Twentieth Judicial District: H. Dudley Payne, Jr.

Twenty-first Judicial District: Susan N. Deatherage

Twenty-third Judicial District: Joseph M. Clarke II

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: A. Ellen White

Twenty-sixth Judicial District: William W. Sharp

Twenty-ninth Judicial District: Michael L. Moore

Thirtieth Judicial District: Elizabeth S. Wills

Thirty-first Judicial District: Mary Grace O'Brien

Election of Judicial Inquiry and Review members

William T. Newman

Dr. Delores Z. Pretlow

Resolution presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 1592 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1620 - Moved to Regular Calendar

HB 1722 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1767 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1772 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1807 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1840 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 1981 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2015 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2018 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2097 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2140 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2159 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2160 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2217 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2268 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2307 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2411 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2472 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2585 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HB 2640 - Passed Block Vote (Y-97 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1627 - Passed (Y-70 N-24)

HB 1791 - Passed (Y-70 N-24)

HB 1959 - Passed (Y-96 N-0)

HB 1844 - Passed (Y-83 N-13)

HB 1958 - Passed (Y-87 N-10)

HB 2142 - Passed (Y-83 N-13)

HB 2422 - Passed (Y-92 N-5)

HB 2595 - Passed (Y-84 N-13)

HB 1824 - Passed (Y-96 N-1)

HB 2322 - Passed (Y-95 N-2)

HB 2438 - Passed (Y-95 N-0)

HB 1570 - Passed (Y-89 N-7)

HB 1571 - Passed (Y-87 N-9)

HB 1614 - Passed (Y-89 N-6)

HB 1622 - Passed (Y-86 N-8)

HB 1641 - Passed (Y-88 N-7)

HB 1780 - Passed (Y-87 N-8)

HB 1620 - Passed (Y-91 N-4)

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 2061 - Moved to Regular Calendar

HB 1155 - Moved to Regular Calendar

HB 1577 - Engrossed

HB 1632 - Delegate Moran floor amendments agreed to, engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 1706 - Committee amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 1707 - Committee amendments agreed to, engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 1769 - Engrossed

HB 1773 - Committee amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 1837 - Passed by for the day

HB 1890 - Engrossed

HB 1978 - Engrossed

HB 1996 - Committee amendments agreed to, engrossed

HB 2105 - Engrossed

HB 2152 - Committee amendments agreed to, engrossed

HB 2199 - Engrossed

HB 2366 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 2497 - Engrossed

HB 2514 - Committee amendments agreed to, Moved to Regular Calendar

HB 2578 - Moved to Regular Calendar

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1738 - Engrossed (Y-56 N-42)

HB 1595 - Committee amendment rejected, Delegate Black floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 1661 - Delegate Watts floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 1651 - Engrossed

HB 1923 - Committee amendments rejected, Delegate Hamilton floor substitute agreed to, engrossed

HB 2524 - Committee amendments rejected, Delegate Phillips floor amendments agreed to, engrossed

HB 1720 - Committee substitute agreed to, Delegate Albo floor amendments agreed to, engrossment refused (Y-47 N-51), motion to reconsider vote by which House refused to engross agreed to (Y-52 N-45), Delegate Hull floor amendment agreed to, motion to rerefer to Committee for Courts of Justice rejected (Y-38 N-58), passed by for the day

HB 1980 - Engrossed

HB 2065 - Engrossed

HB 2066 - Delegate Howell floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 2180 - Engrossed

HB 2181 - Committee amendments agreed to, engrossed

HB 2269 - Passed by for the day

HB 2061 - Delegate McQuigg floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 1155 - Committee substitute agreed to, engrossed

HB 2514 - Delegate Darner floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 2578 - Committee amendment agreed to, engrossed

RESOLUTION

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HJR 661 - Agreed to

RESOLUTION

REGULAR CALENDAR

HJR 259 - Agreed to (Y-59 N-38)

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 1579

HB 1642

HB 1652

HB 1704

HB 1708

HB 1728

HB 1735

HB 1745

HB 1845

HB 1855

HB 1858

HB 1859

HB 1878

HB 1887

HB 1933

HB 1998

HB 2236

HB 2313

HB 2315

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 1701

HB 1847

HB 1853

HB 2375

SB 252 - Conferees appointed: Griffith, McDonnell, Armstrong

Motion by Mr. Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 03:55 PM to meet Wednesday, January 24, 2001, at 12 m.

KEY: A = AMENDMENT(S); S = SUBSTITUTE; SA = SUBSTITUTE WITH AMENDMENT(S)


Legislative Information System