THE MINI JOURNAL
S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Thursday, January 27, 2000

Called to order at 12 m. by S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by Dr. David N. Clay, Pastor, Ocean View Baptist Church, Norfolk

Attendance roll call - Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted: Mr. Bennett, Mr. Jones of Norfolk (portion of session)

Journal for Wednesday, January 26, 2000, approved by the Speaker

Senate communication received

Senate bills passed: SBs 141, 297, 382

Bills reported

From Appropriations: HB 283

From Corporations, Insurance and Banking: HBs 573A, 660S, 662, 756, 762A, 814 (referred), 835

From General Laws: HBs 359 (referred), 375A, 454, 456, 518A, 618, 641 (referred), 743, 763 (referred)

From Health, Welfare and Institutions: HBs 458A, 611, 836A

From Transportation: HBs 164S, 261A, 393, 440, 626, 627, 654 (referred), 658, 729, 783

HJR 381 (Election of Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges, Circuit Court Judges, General District Court Judges, Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges, a member of the State Corporation Commission, and a member of the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to (Y-98 N-0)

Mr. Orrock given consent to introduce a bill (Y-96 N-0)

Mr. Woodrum given consent to introduce a bill (Y-98 N-0)

Mr. Moran given consent to introduce a bill (Y-97 N-0)

Message from Senate: HJR 381 agreed to

HR 7 (Nominating persons to be elected to the Court of Appeals of Virginia) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 8 (Nominating persons to be elected to circuit court judgeships) offered by Mr. Almand and agreed to

HR 9 (Nominating persons to be elected to general district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to

HR 10 (Nominating persons to be elected to juvenile and domestic relations district court judgeships) offered by Mr. Howell and agreed to

HR 11 (Nominating a person to be elected to the State Corporation Commission) offered by Mr. Morgan and agreed to

HR 12 (Nominating a person to be elected to the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission) offered by Mr. Bloxom and agreed to

Message from Senate: Nominations have been made for certain judicial offices

Election of Court of Appeals of Virginia Judges:

James W. Benton, Jr.

Johanna L. Fitzpatrick

Election of Circuit Court Judges:

Second Judicial Circuit: A. Bonwill Shockley

Second Judicial Circuit: Glen A. Tyler

Fourth Judicial Circuit: Jerome James

Seventh Judicial Circuit: H. Vincent Conway, Jr.

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit: Catherine C. Hammond

Fourteenth Judicial Circuit: Gary A. Hicks

Fifteenth Judicial Circuit: John Richard Alderman

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Stanley P. Klein

Nineteenth Judicial Circuit: Robert W. Wooldridge

Twenty-fifth Judicial Circuit: Thomas H. Wood

Twenty-sixth Judicial Circuit: Dennis L. Hupp

Election of General District Court Judges:

Second Judicial District: Virginia L. Cochran

Judicial District 2-A: Robert B. Phillips

Seventh Judicial District: Timothy S. Fisher

Twelfth Judicial District: Philip V. Daffron

Twelfth Judicial District: Thomas L. Murphey

Fourteenth Judicial District: Burnett Miller III

Fourteenth Judicial District: L. Neil Steverson

Fifteenth Judicial District: John R. Stevens

Nineteenth Judicial District: Stewart P. Davis

Nineteenth Judicial District: Donald P. McDonough

Twenty-second Judicial District: George A. Jones, Jr.

Twenty-third Judicial District: Vincent A. Lilley

Twenty-third Judicial District: William D. Broadhurst

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Joseph M. Serkes

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Louis K. Campbell

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: John C. Quigley, Jr.

Election of Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court Judges:

Judicial District 2-A: B. Bryan Milbourne

Third Judicial District: Joel P. Crowe

Fourth Judicial District: William P. Williams

Sixth Judicial District: Samuel E. Campbell

Ninth Judicial District: James H. Smith

Tenth Judicial District: Michael M. Rand

Twelfth Judicial District: Frederick G. Rockwell III

Thirteenth Judicial District: Kimberly B. O'Donnell

Fourteenth Judicial District: A. Elisabeth Oxenham

Sixteenth Judicial District: Frank W. Somerville

Sixteenth Judicial District: Edward DeJ. Berry

Sixteenth Judicial District: Jannene L. Shannon

Eighteenth Judicial District: Nolan B. Dawkins

Nineteenth Judicial District: Charles J. Maxfield

Nineteenth Judicial District: Gaylord L. Finch, Jr.

Nineteenth Judicial District: Gayl Branum Carr

Twenty-second Judicial District: David A. Melesco

Twenty-third Judicial District: John B. Ferguson

Twenty-third Judicial District: Joseph P. Bounds

Twenty-fourth Judicial District: Dale H. Harris

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Harrison May

Twenty-fifth Judicial District: Dudley J. Emick, Jr.

Twenty-seventh Judicial District: H. Lee Chitwood

Twenty-eighth Judicial District: Eugene E. Lohman

Election of State Corporation Commission member

I. Clinton Miller

Election of Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission member

Virginia R. Diamond

Bills presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolution presented and laid on Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

HOUSE BILL READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 399 - (Y-99 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ THIRD TIME AND PASSED

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 7 - (Y-61 N-38)

HB 13 - (Y-98 N-1)

HB 418A - (Y-98 N-0)

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 54A - Moved to Regular Calendar

HB 10 - Engrossed

HB 39 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 126 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 165 - Engrossed

HB 396 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 415S - Committee substitute agreed to, engrossed

HB 429 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 441 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 455 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 487 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 491 - Referred to Committee on Appropriations

HB 581 - Engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HB 603 - Passed by

HB 612S - Committee substitute agreed to, engrossed, moved to Regular Calendar

HOUSE BILLS READ SECOND TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 460A - Passed by

HB 27 - Engrossed

HB 48 - Passed by

HB 419 - Passed by

HB 566 - Mr. Van Yahres floor amendment agreed to, engrossed

HB 54A - Committee amendments agreed to, Mr. Woodrum technical floor amendments agreed to, Mr. Woodrum floor amendments agreed to, engrossed

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

UNCONTESTED CALENDAR

HB 129

HB 236A

HB 238

HB 287A

HB 308

HB 537

HB 664A

HB 675A

HB 695

HB 720

HB 757

HOUSE BILLS READ FIRST TIME

REGULAR CALENDAR

HB 206

HB 502

Motion by Mr. Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 1:57 p.m. to meet Friday, January 28, 2000 at 11:00 a.m.

Key: A=Amendment(s); S=Substitute; SA=Substitute with Amendment(s)


Legislative Information System