THE MINI JOURNAL
S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker
Bruce F. Jamerson, Clerk
Friday, January 14, 2000

Called to order at 10:00 a.m. by S. Vance Wilkins, Jr., Speaker

Mace placed on Speaker's table by the Sergeant at Arms

Prayer offered by The Reverend Gene M. Donaldson, Pastor, Ephesus Seventh-day Adventist Church, Richmond

Roll call -- Quorum present

Leaves of Absence granted -- Messrs. Bennett, Cantor, Cranwell, Deeds, Jackson, Marshall, and Mrs. Sherwood

Journal for Thursday, January 14, 2000 approved by the Speaker

Mr. McEachin given consent to introduce a bill (Y-91 N-0)

Motion by Mr. Grayson to adjourn in honor and appreciation of Colonel M. Wayne Huggins, Superintendent of the Virginia State Police, who resigned yesterday agreed to

Bills presented, ordered printed, and referred pursuant to House Rule 37

Resolutions presented and laid on the Speaker's table pursuant to House Rule 39(a)

CALENDAR

MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS ON THE SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO

HJR 2

COMMENDING RESOLUTIONS ON THE SPEAKER'S TABLE AGREED TO

HJR 3

HJR 13

HJR 15

HJR 16

2000 House of Delegates Committee Assignments

PRIVILEGES AND ELECTIONS

Putney (Co-Chair), Van Landingham (Co-Chair), Callahan, Dillard, Rollison, Ingram, Marshall, Sherwood, Hargrove, Cox, Devolites, Jones (of Suffolk), Reid, O’Brien, Dickinson, Thomas, Melvin, Stump, Tate, McEachin, Crittenden, Spruill, Joannou.

COURTS OF JUSTICE

Howell (Co-Chair), Almand (Co-Chair), Cantor, McClure, McDonnell, Albo, Griffith, Kilgore, Rust, Harris, McQuigg, Black, Nixon, Weatherholtz, Johnson, Jones (of Norfolk), Melvin, Armstrong, Deeds, Watts, McEachin, Moran, Joannou.

EDUCATION

Dillard (Co-Chair), Councill (Co-Chair), Tata, O'Brien, Rhodes, Hamilton, Landes, Reid, Katzen, Byron, Harris, Blevins, Suit, Bolvin, Van Yahres, Bennett, Christian, Jackson, Hull, Darner, Crittenden, Spruill, Williams.

GENERAL LAWS

Reid (Co-Chair), Diamonstein (Co-Chair), Cox, Cantor, McClure, O'Brien, Wagner, Albo, Ingram, May, Bryant, Davis, Drake, Jones (of Suffolk), McQuigg, Almand, Woodrum, DeBoer, Grayson, Phillips, Armstrong, Barlow, Day, Abbitt, Williams.

TRANSPORTATION

Rollison (Co-Chair), Robinson (Co-Chair), Wardrup, Reid, Katzen, Ruff, May, Drake, Howell, Landes, Blevins, Black, McClure, Larrabee, Bolvin, Dickinson, Abbitt, Clement, Stump, Darner, Crittenden, Jones (of Richmond City), Tate, Jones (of Norfolk), Moran.

FINANCE

Parrish (Co-Chair), Cranwell (Co-Chair), Howell, Purkey, Rust, Orrock, Reid, McClure, Wagner, Katzen, Drake, Blevins, Dudley, Louderback, Grayson, Johnson, Barlow, Melvin, Almand, Van Yahres, Stump, Hull, Diamonstein.

APPROPRIATIONS

Callahan (Co-Chair), Dickinson (Co-Chair), Putney, Bloxom, Dillard, Morgan, Tata, Rollison, Hamilton, Ingram, Rhodes, May, Ruff, Sherwood, Bryant, Cox, Wardrup, Hall, Thomas, Councill, Van Landingham, Clement, Plum, Robinson, Christian, Jackson, Phillips, Moss, Spruill.

COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS

Ingram (Co-Chair), Hall (Co-Chair), Morgan, Marshall, Orrock, Dudley, Bryant, Weatherholtz, Jones (of Suffolk), McQuigg, Suit, Broman, Larrabee, Cranwell, Stump, Hull, Jones (of Richmond City), Spruill, Day, Williams, Diamonstein, Amundson.

CORPORATIONS, INSURANCE AND BANKING

Morgan (Co-Chair), Plum (Co-Chair), Callahan, Hargrove, Tata, Parrish, Purkey, Cantor, Wagner, Kilgore, Bryant, Byron, Ware, McDonnell, Dudley, Woodrum, Bennett, Robinson, Jones (of Norfolk), Hall, Johnson, Scott, Shuler, Clement, Jones (Richmond City).


HEALTH, WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS

Hamilton (Co-Chair), DeBoer (Co-Chair), Purkey, Orrock, McDonnell, Nixon, Rhodes, Rust, Davis, Devolites, Landes, Broman, Larrabee, Melvin, Van Yahres, Darner, Spruill, Moran, Watts, Baskerville, Brink, Keister.

CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES

Cox (Co-Chair), Thomas (Co-Chair), Parrish, Albo, Kilgore, Ruff, Landes, Harris, Ware, Hamilton, Wagner, Sherwood, Louderback, Plum, Christian, Grayson, Phillips, Deeds, Day, Joannou, Keister, Amundson.

AGRICULTURE

Orrock (Co-Chair), Van Yahres (Co-Chair), Putney, Bloxom, Griffith, Ruff, Weatherholtz, Dudley, Byron, Jones (of Suffolk), Ware, Louderback, Broman, Councill, Jackson, Johnson, Deeds, Armstrong, Barlow, Shuler, McEachin, Pollard.

LABOR AND COMMERCE

Bloxom (Co-Chair), Abbitt (Co-Chair), Hargrove, Tata, Parrish, Katzen, Nixon, Drake, Rust, McQuigg, Black, Suit, Broman, Louderback, Hull, McEachin, Moran, Baskerville, Brink, Cranwell, Day, Pollard, Amundson.

MILITIA AND POLICE

McClure (Co-Chair), Christian (Co-Chair), Rollison, Morgan, Tata, Griffith, Katzen, Sherwood, Weatherholtz, Putney, Ingram, Kilgore, Ware, Louderback, Almand, Jackson, Robinson, Scott, McEachin, Thomas, Tate, Joannou, Pollard.

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

May (Co-Chair), Bennett (Co-Chair), Purkey, Marshall, Rhodes, Nixon, Landes, Byron, Davis, Jones (of Suffolk), Cantor, O’Brien, Devolites, Plum, Scott, DeBoer, Clement, Jones (of Richmond City), Shuler, Baskerville, Brink, Barlow.

CLAIMS

Marshall (Co-Chair), Woodrum (Co-Chair), Wardrup, Nixon, Drake, Davis, Devolites, Rhodes, Harris, Black, Melvin, Phillips, Van Landingham, Moss, Watts, Keister.

CHESAPEAKE AND ITS TRIBUTARIES

McDonnell (Co-Chair), Jones (of Norfolk, Co-Chair), Bloxom, Morgan, Dillard, Howell, Albo, Davis, Blevins, Suit, Larrabee, Darner, Crittenden, Watts, Moran, Joannou, Moss, Keister.

MINING AND MINERAL RESOURCES

O’Brien (Co-Chair), Stump (Co-Chair), Kilgore, Hargrove, Bryant, Byron, Ware, Black, Orrock, Bolvin, Abbitt, Hall, Shuler, Bennett, Woodrum, Amundson.

RULES

Wilkins (Chairman), Putney, Callahan, Bloxom, Dillard, Parrish, Hargrove, McDonnell, Wardrup, Griffith, Moss, Diamonstein, Cranwell, Dickinson, Thomas, Councill, Jones (of Norfolk).

INTERSTATE COOPERATION

Dudley (Co-Chair), Deeds (Co-Chair), May, Harris, Marshall, Van Landingham.

Motion by Mr. Griffith to adjourn agreed to

House adjourned at 10:31 a.m. to meet Monday, January 17, 2000 at 12 m.


Legislative Information System